1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

a question simple

Discussion in 'Ground2k4, SBuilder, SBuilderX' started by drjaguila, 22 Jul 2007.

  1. drjaguila

    drjaguila

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    mexico
    Hi all:

    sorry but SBUILDER work in WINDOWS VISTA?


    jose
  2. scruffyduck

    scruffyduck Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    17 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    27,364
    Country:
    wales
    I think so - have you tried?
  3. Tim_A

    Tim_A

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    england
    It does on my PC ;)
  4. drjaguila

    drjaguila

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    mexico
    ok, but I have this problem

    thanks, But I have this problem:


    and Idont why


    jose luis
    Last edited: 24 Jul 2007
  5. Luis_Sá

    Luis_Sá Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    portugal
    Hello,

    I never tried SBuilderX in Vista. Looking to error message, I see the error happens when SbuilderX starts. At this stage SBuilderX runs a routine called Check For FSX Tools (Resample, Shp2Vc, etc). You can see the routine in:

    http://www.ptsim.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1113

    It seems the error is on these lines:

    B = SDKTerrain & "shp2vec.exe"
    C = ToolsFolder & "shp2vec.exe"
    File.Copy(B, C, True)

    SBuilder is trying to copy shp2vec.exe from the SDK Terrain folder to the SBuilder Tools folder.

    May you can copy those files manually and SBuilderX will not give you the error next time you run it.

    Regards,

    Luis
  6. drjaguila

    drjaguila

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    mexico
    thanks Luis

    Hi Luis:

    I do it and the problem is same, no change,
    :(


    jose luis
  7. Tim_A

    Tim_A

    Joined:
    29 May 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Country:
    england
    Are you running it as Administrator? (right-click the program icon and select "Run As"). It could be a user rights issue (Vista is a royal PITA sometimes!).

Share This Page