1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AP Mach mode and C/O button

Discussion in 'SimConnect' started by oliver_mpt, 12/1/08.

  1. oliver_mpt

    oliver_mpt

    Joined:
    8/1/08
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    france
    Hi All,

    I'm trying to control the AP from Simconnect and I get some trouble with setting the mach speed mode. I can set the mach number target, but I'm not succesful with switching from indicated speed to mach using the AP_MACH_SET or AP_PANEL_MACH_SET events, neither with the toggle version AP_MACH_HOLD.

    Any idea ?
  2. oliver_mpt

    oliver_mpt

    Joined:
    8/1/08
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    france
    Hello again,

    Put in other words, is there a known problem with these events, or am I misusing them ?

    Oliver
  3. Pete Dowson

    Pete Dowson

    Joined:
    25/9/06
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    The Events I use are called AP_PANEL_MACH_ON and AP_PANEL_MACH_OFF which seems to be working well enough.

    I think the AP_PANEL_MACH_SET one should also work, but of course it will need a parameter (1 for ON, 0 for OFF).

    If you have a registered version of FSUIPC4 installed you can try any available Event from the Keyboard or a joystick button simply by assigning it. I find this to be quicker than having to experiment by program. The names in FSUIPC's assignments list are the "KEY ..." names without the "KEY" part, and are listed in a document installed with FSUIPC4.

    Regards

    Pete
  4. oliver_mpt

    oliver_mpt

    Joined:
    8/1/08
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    france
    Hi Pete !

    Thanks for answering my post.
    I tried also the event you mention with no effect. (I tried about 60 different events without problem, but the MACH one are a mystery to me ...)

    I am trying to remote control the autopilot on a jet (I tried B737, Learjet, A321). I can turn on the autothrottle, the IAS mode, but no way I can simulate the CO button to turn to MACH mode. If I push the CO Button within FSX, I can set the MACH target on the MCP.

    and sorry, but I don't have FSUIPC4, so I can't try.

    strange isn't it ?

    Oliver
  5. Pete Dowson

    Pete Dowson

    Joined:
    25/9/06
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    Well, it works okay here -- I have been using it in my cockpit since FSX came out.

    Even with an unregistered FSUIPC4 installed you can turn on its Event logging and see what events are being sent when you click on the panels.

    Pete
  6. oliver_mpt

    oliver_mpt

    Joined:
    8/1/08
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    france
    Hi Pete,

    I used FSUIPC4 unregistered to log events while trigerring C/O button in B737 on my FSX install.
    Here is the log :

    ********* FSUIPC4, Version 4.20 by Pete Dowson *********
    User Name=""
    User Addr=""
    FSUIPC4 not user registered
    WIDEFS7 not user registered, or expired
    Running inside FSX (SimConnect SP1 May07)
    Module base=61000000
    DebugStatus=0
    157 System time = 06:33:33
    157 FLT UNC path = "C:\Documents and Settings\olivier\Mes documents\Fichiers Flight Simulator X\"
    157 FS UNC path = "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\"
    1422 LogOptions=00000001
    1422 SimConnect_Open succeeded: waiting to check version okay
    8719 Running in "Microsoft Flight Simulator X", Version: 10.0.61355.0 (SimConnect: 10.0.61242.0)
    8719 Initialising SimConnect data requests now
    8719 FSUIPC Menu entry added
    8891 C:\Documents and Settings\olivier\Mes documents\Fichiers Flight Simulator X\startup.FLT
    8891 C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SimObjects\Airplanes\B737_800\Boeing737-800.AIR
    31907 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66514 (0x000103d2), Param= 0 (0x00000000) ATC_MENU_CLOSE
    55016 System time = 06:34:28, FSX time = 04:16:51 (02:16Z)
    56579 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66852 (0x00010524), Param= 0 (0x00000000) VIEW_CAMERA_SELECT_2
    56938 Advanced Weather Interface Enabled
    78782 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65860 (0x00010144), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AUTO_THROTTLE_ARM
    82250 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66711 (0x00010497), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AP_N1_HOLD
    90110 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65916 (0x0001017c), Param= 1 (0x00000001) AP_MACH_VAR_INC
    90813 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65916 (0x0001017c), Param= 1 (0x00000001) AP_MACH_VAR_INC
    91407 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65916 (0x0001017c), Param= 1 (0x00000001) AP_MACH_VAR_INC
    96094 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66711 (0x00010497), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AP_N1_HOLD
    97250 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65860 (0x00010144), Param= 1 (0x00000001) AUTO_THROTTLE_ARM
    99625 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65724 (0x000100bc), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AP_APR_HOLD
    102141 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65724 (0x000100bc), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AP_APR_HOLD
    105454 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65860 (0x00010144), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AUTO_THROTTLE_ARM
    110407 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65860 (0x00010144), Param= 1 (0x00000001) AUTO_THROTTLE_ARM
    112235 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65732 (0x000100c4), Param= 0 (0x00000000) EXIT
    112391 Sim stopped: average frame rate for last 39 secs = 6.9 fps
    117063 System time = 06:35:30, FSX time = 04:17:38 (02:17Z)
    117063 *** FSUIPC log file being closed
    Average frame rate for running time of 47 secs = 7.0 fps
    Memory managed: 13 Allocs, 13 Freed
    ********* FSUIPC Log file closed ***********

    The sequence was :
    Turn on autothrottle (AT), then Speed Hold mode (SPD) , then push CO to get Mach setpoint and set a value, then reverse order : C/O - SPD - AT
    Then, to check logging, I pushed APProach mode button twice(on-off), and again AT-C/O , C/O-AT.

    Two strange things :
    - AP_N1_HOLD gets logged while I would expect AT_SPEED_HOLD or something similar.

    - NOTHING is logged for C/O

    ??? what do you think of it ?

    regards

    Oliver
  7. Pete Dowson

    Pete Dowson

    Joined:
    25/9/06
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    Er ... I can only make that log when I click the N1 button. In N1 hold mode the C/O button and the speed display is irrelevant, which is why the C/O button logs nothing -- it has nothing to do except change the display (which is a local action to the gauge). This is always the case when SPD mode is not enabled.

    I really have no idea why on your PC pressing the SPD button is operating N1 ... something is wrong, and explains why none of the speed mode controls you tried changes Mach/IAS. Which button lights on the panel graphic, SPD or N1?

    I suggest you double check all this very carefully.

    Here is what I log for the default 738:

    Pressing SPD button (after enabling A/T):

    188343 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65891 (0x00010163), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AP_PANEL_SPEED_HOLD

    Pressing the C/O button:

    191515 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65918 (0x0001017e), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AP_MACH_HOLD

    Toggling SPD mode on and off whilst Mach displayed:

    199140 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65918 (0x0001017e), Param= 1 (0x00000001) AP_MACH_HOLD
    200187 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65918 (0x0001017e), Param= 1 (0x00000001) AP_MACH_HOLD

    (Not sure why the parameter is 1 here -- I am sure it isn't used anyway).

    Pressing the C/O button again:

    209859 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65891 (0x00010163), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AP_PANEL_SPEED_HOLD

    Finally toggling SPD mode off:

    211328 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 65891 (0x00010163), Param= 1 (0x00000001) AP_PANEL_SPEED_HOLD

    The only way I can get N1 hold to be sent is to operate the N1 button. Here is me toggling it on then off:

    215890 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66711 (0x00010497), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AP_N1_HOLD
    217281 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66711 (0x00010497), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AP_N1_HOLD

    The only obvious difference I can see with my installation is that I am running FSX SP2. Not sure why you've not yet updated yours, it is well recommended for SimConnect improvements.

    Maybe you have something else installed which is interfering with the default 738? I'm sure that FSX worked okay, setting SPD mode correctly, right from the original release and before.

    You aren't using TO/GA are you? If TOGA is set you probaby get N1 mode I think.

    Regards

    Pete
  8. oliver_mpt

    oliver_mpt

    Joined:
    8/1/08
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    france
    Hi Pete !

    This is what I did and I am AWFULLY ashamed to see that I spoiled your precious time - Sorry.
    I found the same as you did, meaning that probably I had pushed N1 instead of Speed button. That was early this morning and I was probably not fully awake ! Sorry again.

    Well, I re-tested everything and found that When I send a AP_MACH_HOLD event I see nothing happen on the MCP, the display does not change from the IAS indication to the mach format, BUT "mach" is indicated in the PFD instead of "spd", in the mode indication zone. The indicated IAS corresponds to the mach setpoint entered.
    So it appear that the problem is only that the MCP doesn't reflect the mode change.

    No particular reason, I will do that now.

    Thanks again for your precious help

    regards

    oliver
    Last edited: 14/1/08
  9. Pete Dowson

    Pete Dowson

    Joined:
    25/9/06
    Messages:
    315
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    Hmm ... seems like that's a bug in FSX then. Probably can be fixed by some XML editing in the appropriate panel CAB file. I'd not noticed it, probably because i use a PFC hardware MCP.

    I'll just check in with SP2 installed:
    ... it's the same still. :-(

    Regards

    Pete

Share This Page