1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.bgl Problem

Discussion in 'Airport Design General' started by Jonas, 26 Jan 2008.

  1. Jonas

    Jonas

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    sweden
    Hello

    When i'm trying to compile my scenery to a .bgl file in airport i get this error message:
    Error in macro file C:\TRIAL\HUS_6.API line 79
    -> LoadBitmap( 0 6 EF 0 0 0 "metal_wall.bmp" )
    -> unknown command
    Plus 10 more (all the textures files to a single house)!
    can someone please help me?
    /Jonas
  2. scruffyduck

    scruffyduck Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    17 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    27,105
    Country:
    wales
    What version of FS? Where did the source file come from? Are you using a tool to generate the source file or doing it by hand? Are you using a tool to compile the bgl file or doing it by hand?
  3. Jonas

    Jonas

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    sweden
    I'm newbie at this but the scenery is for FS9. Sorry but i don't know what you mean when you ask if a do it by hand (sorry if it's a stupied question:rolleyes:)... I'm using Airport 2.10.
    /Jonas
  4. scruffyduck

    scruffyduck Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    17 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    27,105
    Country:
    wales
    OK. No problem. I don't know anything about Airport 2.1 but hopefully someone else can help
  5. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    21,877
    Country:
    netherlands
    I would suggest that you try a more recent version of Airport for Windows. I think version 2.1 is still from the FS5 days :), so that version of SCASM does not know about the LoadBitmap command. I think the latest version is 3.0, after that they switched to SceneGenX and the XML code.
  6. Jonas

    Jonas

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    sweden
    It works now but i'm going to update:)
  7. Jonas

    Jonas

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    sweden
    I can't use my scenery:mad:... I select the map for my textures and scenery files and restart FS but when i start it again and test it's still the defualt scenery:(! I got all my .bgl files in the scenery map and all my textures in my texture map (i have copys in the FS texture map) but it still don't work:confused:. Do someone know what the problem is?
    /Jonas
  8. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    21,877
    Country:
    netherlands
    Did you check if your scenery area is also active in the scenery library inside FS?

Share This Page