1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Converting line commands

Discussion in 'ModelConverterX' started by Ayrsimming, 22 Nov 2008.

  1. Ayrsimming

    Ayrsimming

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    scotland
    Hi Arno

    It's good to be able to fully convert some of my objects with Scasm line commands however I have come across one command that is not able to be implemented at the moment IE drawlinelist.
    I have attached a simple example hoping this might help you to possibly include. It is a simple box with parallel rails on top. The rails don't convert.

    Iain

    Attached Files:

  2. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    22,076
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi Iain,

    I will test this, the DrawLineList command should have been added properly in the latest build. So I will debug why your object still fails.
  3. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    22,076
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi Iain,

    See the attached screenshot for how the object looks here on my PC. I think the railing is OK.

    You do not get the same result when you use the beta build?

    Attached Files:

  4. Ayrsimming

    Ayrsimming

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    scotland
    Hi Arno

    I didn't think I had but perhaps I checked with the previous version and did not see the rails at all. Checking now with your latest I see the same as you, however the rails should actually appear as shown in the attached screenshot taken from the original design screen ( Novasim ).

    Iain

    Attached Files:

  5. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    22,076
    Country:
    netherlands
    Thanks Iain, I will check why it does not show up like that in the tool.
  6. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    22,076
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi Iain,

    I found the bug, so the solution will be in the next nightly build. See the screenshot for the result.

    Attached Files:

  7. Ayrsimming

    Ayrsimming

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    scotland
    Hi Arno

    Good news! I have used this feature quite a bit on objects so this will help considerably.

    Iain
  8. Ayrsimming

    Ayrsimming

    Joined:
    2 Jan 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    scotland
    Hi Arno

    Tried out last night's update and all is looking good.

    Iain
  9. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    22,076
    Country:
    netherlands
    Glad to hear that :).

Share This Page