1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FS2004 Electrical Problem

Discussion in 'Gauges' started by vololiberista, 12 Oct 2017.

  1. vololiberista

    vololiberista

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,413
    Country:
    italy
    On DM's Super VC10 model the generators come on automatically during engine start. I cannot find how that is controlled. Is it something automatic in the sim? There is nothing in the cfg file nor are there any "gauges" that control it. I am setting up an electrics panel with the relevant switches to engage/trip the generators etc., So I need to find a way to do it manually. Any ideas welcome.
     
  2. WarpD

    WarpD

    Joined:
    9 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    932
    Country:
    us-ohio
    KEY_TOGGLE_ALTERNATOR# (1,2,3,4)

    To know if it's on and/or enabled:
    GENERAL_ENGINE#_GENERATOR_SWITCH - the switch is on or off (1/0)
    GENERAL_ENGINE#_GENERATOR_ACTIVE - the actual generator is running (1)
     
  3. vololiberista

    vololiberista

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,413
    Country:
    italy
    Thanks W,
    The problem is this code though.
    Code:
    <Element>
          <Select>
             <Value>
    (L:DM START INIT,number) 5 &lt; if{
    
    
    (A:GENERAL ENG GENERATOR SWITCH:1,bool) 0 == if{ 0 (&gt;K:TOGGLE_ALTERNATOR1) }
    (A:GENERAL ENG GENERATOR SWITCH:2,bool) 0 == if{ 0 (&gt;K:TOGGLE_ALTERNATOR2) }
    (A:GENERAL ENG GENERATOR SWITCH:3,bool) 0 == if{ 0 (&gt;K:TOGGLE_ALTERNATOR3) }
    (A:GENERAL ENG GENERATOR SWITCH:4,bool) 0 == if{ 0 (&gt;K:TOGGLE_ALTERNATOR4) }
    
    10000 (&gt;L:AP ALT VAR, number)
    
    }
    </Value>
          </Select>
       </Element>
    
    This is the only occasion that your code snippets can be found. There are no other xml files containing anything similar. The code seems to be defunct in that (L:DM START INIT,number) 5 &lt; never actually changes from 10 ever so the code is never activated. I have deleted it from the xml gauge and the generators still come on "automatically" which is a bit strange hence the query. If I can't solve this is there a way round whereby I can "block" the apparent auto generator start with the switches?
     
  4. Heretic

    Heretic Resource contributor

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    5,407
    Country:
    germany
    When started manually with the generators disconnected, they shouldn't come on automatically.

    Look somewhere else for some other code that might control them.
     
  5. vololiberista

    vololiberista

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,413
    Country:
    italy
    That's the rub Bjoern. There appears to be nothing at all. No other code. So how the generators are starting up is a mystery.
     
  6. vololiberista

    vololiberista

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,413
    Country:
    italy
    Located as part of the speed reference chinagraph pad!! DM put it it different places in different models.
     
  7. vololiberista

    vololiberista

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,413
    Country:
    italy
    :mad::mad::mad: Hmm there is still a problem. Having gone through all the xml files I have removed all traces of code that can start the generators and yet they still start-up automatically. Any ideas? Is it an FS9 anomaly?
     
    Last edited: 13 Oct 2017 at 17:21
  8. tgibson

    tgibson

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    6,884
    Country:
    us-california
    Note that if you are loading this from a saved flight that can cause the generators to turn on.
     
  9. vololiberista

    vololiberista

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,413
    Country:
    italy
    That could be a cause. I'll check it out thanks.

    Unfortunately it makes no difference. The generators still automatically come on during the start-up procedure.
     
    Last edited: 13 Oct 2017 at 19:54
  10. WarpD

    WarpD

    Joined:
    9 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    932
    Country:
    us-ohio
    It could also be the default condition of the switches since absolutely no default aircraft have them.
     
  11. vololiberista

    vololiberista

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,413
    Country:
    italy
    It is probably something along those lines W. I'm turning my mind to triggering an "off" state on start-up similar to stopping the fuel tanks being selected to "all" which is the FS9 default.
     
  12. tgibson

    tgibson

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    6,884
    Country:
    us-california
    Not on my machine. I use the same variables for the generators in a Convair 340 and they do not turn on automatically. What's more, if I load a Flight it loads those switches the way they were set when I saved the flight. So they do not come on automatically during aircraft load and they are saved in Flights. Starting the engines and flying also does not turn them on automatically.

    From a saved flight:

    [Engine Parameters.1.0]
    GeneratorSwitch=True

    Hope this helps,
     
  13. vololiberista

    vololiberista

    Joined:
    24 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,413
    Country:
    italy
    Thanks Tom,
    I can't see why it turns on automatically when the engines start. Especially since the code that did that was discarded and doesn't exist any more. So for the moment I have done a workaround until I can isolate the problem. Which is to toggle the generators off and then start them manually from the switches.
    Code:
       <Element>
          <Select>
             <Value>(L:E3GEN,number) 2 &lt; (A:GENERAL ENG3 GENERATOR ACTIVE,bool) 1 == and
             (A:Electrical master battery,bool) 1 == and (L:E3GEN_running,bool) 0 == and (L:start_init,bool) 0 == and
             if{ 0 (&gt;K:TOGGLE_ALTERNATOR3) 1 (>L:start_init,bool) }</Value>
          </Select>
       </Element>
    The 1 (>L:start_init,bool) ensures the code is only called once thus leaving the switches free to turn the gens on and off manually.
    Code:
       <Mouse>
    <Tooltip>E3 Main Gen</Tooltip>
          <Area Top="0" Bottom="30">
            <Cursor Type="Hand"/>
             <Click>0 (&gt;G:Var1) (L:E3GEN_running,bool) 1 ==
             if{ 0 (&gt;K:TOGGLE_ALTERNATOR3) 0 (&gt;L:E3GEN,number) 0 (>L:E3GEN_running,bool) }</Click>
          </Area>
          <Area Top="31" Bottom="135">
             <Cursor Type="Hand"/>
             <Click>2 (&gt;G:Var1) (&gt;K:TOGGLE_ALTERNATOR3) 2 (&gt;L:E3GEN,number) 1 (>L:E3GEN_running,bool) }</Click>
          </Area>
          <Area Top="136" Bottom="177">
             <Cursor Type="Hand"/>
             <Click>1 (&gt;G:Var1) L:E3GEN_running,bool) 1 ==
             if{ (&gt;K:TOGGLE_ALTERNATOR3) 0 (&gt;L:E3GEN,number) 0 (>L:E3GEN_running,bool) }</Click>
          </Area>
       </Mouse>
    It's a bit crude but it works. This is obviously just for generator 3 as a test bed.
     
    Last edited: 14 Oct 2017 at 18:59

Share This Page