1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error on Start-up

Discussion in 'ObPlacer and ObPlacer XML' started by Jonay1990, 25/8/08.

  1. Jonay1990

    Jonay1990

    Joined:
    8/8/08
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    Hey, ive just tried to reinstall Obplacer XML, i forgot i already had it on my system.. so when i was re-installing it i thought it would be ok to overwrite everything..

    but now it wont work on startup.. it comes up with an error saying

    "The path to FS2004 could not be read from the registry, please update the config.xml file manual"

    How do i do this?

    thios happens everytime i try to install and startup
  2. scruffyduck

    scruffyduck Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    17/9/05
    Messages:
    24,729
    Country:
    wales
    Step 1 - you do have FS2004 installed on your computer?
    Step 2 - if you do then it seems the registry entry is corrupt in some way - this may not matter but a lot of addon programs use it to locate FS2004.


    <
    Code:
    Configuration>
    	<FsPath>F:\program files\Microsoft Games\Fsgw3</FsPath>
    	<MDLPath/>
    	<XMLPath>F:\Scenery Design\ObPlacer XML\test.xml</XMLPath>
    	<frmPreview align="4" docked="1" visible="1"/>
    	<frmObjProp align="4" docked="1" visible="1"/>
    	<frmObjTree align="3" docked="1" visible="1"/>
    	<BGLPath fileName="F:\Scenery Design\ObPlacer XML\test.xml">f:\scenery design\obplacer xml\test.bgl</BGLPath>
    </Configuration>
    This is what the file config.xml looks like on my computer. Open the same file from your intallation and change the information between <FsPath> </FsPath> to be the path to your FS2004 installation. Save it and try again.

    I think that is correct but if I am wrong Arno will put me right :)
  3. Jonay1990

    Jonay1990

    Joined:
    8/8/08
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    I dont have a config.xml in my Obplacer folder :confused:

    Here's a pic of what is..

    also how do i create a XML if i need to do this?

    Attached Files:

  4. scruffyduck

    scruffyduck Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    17/9/05
    Messages:
    24,729
    Country:
    wales
    I do not know enough about the way that this program works. I am sure that Arno (the developer) will be around shortly and be able to help you
  5. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28/5/04
    Messages:
    21,300
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi,

    Are you sure you are running the most recent version? I thought that one should generate the config.xml for you to edit.

    Else just create a file with that name yourself and add this to it:

    Code:
    <Configuration>
    	<FsPath>F:\program files\Microsoft Games\Fsgw3</FsPath>
    	<MDLPath/>
    	<XMLPath/>
    	<frmPreview align="4" docked="1" visible="1"/>
    	<frmObjProp align="4" docked="1" visible="1"/>
    	<frmObjTree align="3" docked="1" visible="1"/>
    </Configuration>
    Of course you need to enter your own FS path as Jon already indicated.

Share This Page