1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Exporting SODE SimObject in Model Converter X?

Discussion in '3D Objects General' started by christopherbritton, 18 Apr 2017.

  1. christopherbritton

    christopherbritton Resource contributor

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    us-florida
    Hello,
    I made a few performance improvements to a 3rd party SimObject windsock model that I'm using with SODE. However, I seem to be running into an issue. After I finished tweaking, I exported the model as an FSX MDL with the exact same name as the original. However, for some reason the model no longer shows up in the sim after the conversion.

    I reopened the model in Model Converter X and discovered that I was no longer able to select a different windsock texture variant from the Livery drop-down menu. (It's completely grayed out)

    I can only assume at this point (having never messed with creating a true SimObject model) that there must be a different procedure for compiling a model for use with SODE? (as a simobject) I do have a CFG defined for the models.

    -CB
     
  2. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,477
    Country:
    us-washington
    What sort of improvements did you make to the model, did you move or scale it slightly in MCX, reassign textures, or did you make a new iteration of it? If the latter, did you preserve the GUID from the previous? By the description, it looks like you edited the model enough to lose the texture mappings..
     
  3. christopherbritton

    christopherbritton Resource contributor

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    us-florida
    I removed some hidden polys that had a color assigned to them. The GUID should have stayed the same. No textures were renamed (or modified) either. I just removed that color (deleting the hidden polys) and recompiled as an FSX MDL. The model itself still pulls the textures from the texture folder. I just cant switch between the texture.whatever variants.
     
  4. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,477
    Country:
    us-washington
    My 3d software does not preserve GUID. It is what prompted me to ask if you used MCX to accomplish your edits. I am sure you can see how you could remove those polygons through the hierarchy viewer, if they represented a unique component, or even the material editor if the color is unique to them, because untextured polygons do not render and with these minor procedures, the GUID would remain unaffected. What software allows you to edit in .mdl format? Or possibly .x file format? Because those are the only two formats I know of that include GUID information with a model and upon making changes within, allow one to expect it's GUID to remain. In order to edit 3d geometry, I must export to Collada or .3ds format, which does not preserve GUID information within the model. When I import my edited model, I usually use the LOD creator and import my edit as a different LOD, delete the original model LOD and then switch my import to the original LOD value. In that way I preserve GUID, attached object placement, etc. The technique does not transfer texture mappings, but does accommodate identically mapped models.
     
  5. christopherbritton

    christopherbritton Resource contributor

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    us-florida
    I can confirm that the GUID is the same. All edits were done in MCX.
     
  6. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,621
    Country:
    netherlands
    Liveries are not stored in the mdl file, they are stored in the cfg file. But if you saved the mdl in the same location that cfg should still be found.
     
  7. christopherbritton

    christopherbritton Resource contributor

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    us-florida
    Hey Arno. I think the culprit was a corrupt model.cfg file. However, I cant confirm this at the moment since I'm having an issue with SODE on my PC. Once Jeffrey and I find a solution, I'll be able to test it.

    -CB
     
  8. christopherbritton

    christopherbritton Resource contributor

    Joined:
    11 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    us-florida
    Just wanted to update this. The culprit was a corrupt cfg file. I got my SODE issue fixed and the models are working flawlessly.

    -CB
     

Share This Page