1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FSX FSEarth Tiles not showing satellite Image

Discussion in 'Terrain Design General' started by SAPPY, 11 Nov 2017.

  1. SAPPY

    SAPPY

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    india
    Capture.PNG I downloaded the FSEarth Tiles v 1.3 the current version. But no satellite image is being displayed. I edited the .ini file. But still its not showing the satellite image. Pls help. Thank you.
     
    Last edited: 11 Nov 2017
  2. Ronald

    Ronald Resource contributor

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    572
    A few suggestions:
    1 - Contact the developer of the package over here: http://www.wideview.it/fsearth/

    2 - Contact Google (since they provide the API interface to the EG server): https://www.google.com/intl/nl/earth/

    3 - I recently spoke to a flightsim developer, who was forced to switch from Google to Bing,
    since Google seems to have closed the access to the Google Earth tiles for 3rd party developers
     
  3. SAPPY

    SAPPY

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    india
  4. Ronald

    Ronald Resource contributor

    Joined:
    26 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    572
    Thanks for the clarification about FsEarthTiles.
    If this software has it always worked correctly ask yourself
    1 - What has changed on your computer?
    - Operating system update?
    - Presence of virus? malware?

    2 - Did you alter (yourself) alter any settings on network components like:
    - router,
    - switch,
    - personal firewall?
    - anti-virus software?

    3 - Are these (tile) servers up?/down? or taken out of service (for developers/ the general public)?
    - http://www.isitdownrightnow.com/
    - https://isitdownorjust.me/
     
    SAPPY likes this.
  5. Kelvin Richardson

    Kelvin Richardson

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    newzealand
    I have fsearthtiles working very well and have been working on my own country New Zealand for the last week weeks, downloading 24/7. Here is my configuration, paste all into your existing. Ini file.



    # FS Earth Tiles Pre Version V0.9 HB-100, Mar 2008
    #
    # ****.*** you need to replace this with a service base address.
    # %s In the URL %s is the placeholder for the later on service access filled in Tile code
    #
    # hint: Check Tile Proxy Project forums to figure out working service configurations
    #
    #
    #-------------------------------------------------
    # WARNING!
    #
    # Earth Services have copyright on their material! That means you may not distribute sceneries you create that includes such material!
    # You are also not really allowed to download such material and use it in FS or elsewhere without the permission of the services.
    #
    # Also note that some services will not like you accessing their informations in this for them uncontrolled way
    # and temporary block and ban you.
    #
    #-------------------------------------------------


    #--- Services Configuration --- # you can add up to 9 Services entries

    [Service1]
    ServiceCodeing = qrts
    ServiceUrl = http://kh0.google.com/kh?t=t%s&n=404&v=24 #you need to replace the * with a service base url
    #Referer = http://kh0.google.com #optional,you can try with and without this to establish a connection
    #UserAgent = Mozilla/4.0 #optional, alternatives: MSIE 7.0; Windows NT 6.0; or any fictional name
    ServerVariations = kh0,kh1,kh2,kh3 #Server variations that all have to contain the same Tiles

    [Service2]
    ServiceCodeing = 0123
    ServiceUrl = http://a1.ortho.tiles.virtualearth.net/tiles/a%s.jpeg?g=104 #you need to replace the * with a service base url
    #Referer = http://a1.ortho.tiles.virtualearth.net #optional (old version g=52)
    #UserAgent = Mozilla/4.0 #optional
    ServerVariations = a0,a1,a2,a3 #Server variations that all have to contain the same Tiles

    [Service3]
    ServiceCodeing = xyz
    ServiceUrl = http://us.maps3.yimg.com/aerial.maps.yimg.com/img?%s&v=1.7&t=a # You need to replace both groups of yimg.com
    #Referer = http://us.maps3.yimg.com # (old version v=1.5)
    #UserAgent = Mozilla/4.0

    [Service4]
    ServiceCodeing = qrts
    ServiceUrl = http://kh0.google.com/kh?t=t%s&n=404&v=24 #you need to replace the * with a service base url
    ServerVariations = kh0,kh1,kh2,kh3 #Server variations that all have to contain the same Tiles (old version v=20)

    [ProxyList] #if you want to use proxies (web/http) add them here
    direct #use the word "direct" in the List to mark a connection without Proxy
    #127.0.0.1:8118 #local proxy (example for TOR net)
    #130.149.49.26:3124 #external proxy example
    #direct #you may enter the same Proxies more than one time in this list.
    #132.239.17.224:68664 #The Program starts with the First Proxy in the List and whenever a TimeOut happen
    #or N Tiles passed it changes to the next

    #---FS Earth Tiles Start up default values---

    [FSEarthTiles]

    WorkingFolder = E:\Data\FSET\working\NewArea #working space folder.
    SceneryFolder = E:\Data\FSET\scenery #scenery folder. Note it stores the files in the texture and scenery Sub-folder (also creates any missing folders)

    DownloadResolution = 1 #-4...8
    StartWithService = Service1
    SelectedSceneryCompiler = FSX #choose: FSX or FS2004
    AreaSnap = Off #Off/LOD13/LatLong/Tiles/Pixel, IMPORTANT: Select LOD13 for FS2004 to avoid water borders!
    CreateAreaMaskBmp = Yes #if Yes Area Mask Bitmap will be created that are used for Blend and Water and Seasons. (note FS2004 does not know blend)
    CompileScenery = No #Yes = Compile the Scenery, No = Download the Area only.
    AutoReferenceMode = 1 # 1..4 only active if AreaSnap is not off
    # 1 = match exact Area Dimensions, 2 = allow to go one large = 40 maximum freedom in going larger (largest areas simular to Area Snap Off), 41 = divide into single units

    Zoom = 11 # -4...18
    AreaDefinitionMode = 2Points #1Point / 2Points
    AreaSizeX = 40.093 #[nm] Usage of this value depends on your AreaDefinitionMode setting (used on 1Point)
    AreaSizeY = 37.015 #[nm] Use point for broken numbers here such as 1.5 or 0.75 no matter what language setting you use
    CenterLatitude = 44deg 25min 00sec south #Usage of this value depends on your AreaDefinitionMode setting (used on 1Point)
    CenterLongitude = 8deg 51min 00sec east
    NorthWestCornerLatitude = 43deg 35min 23.61sec south #Usage of this value depends on your AreaDefinitionMode setting (used on 2Points)
    NorthWestCornerLongitude = 176deg 54min 5.12sec west
    SouthEastLatitude = 44deg 8min 19.18sec south #Usage of this value depends on your AreaDefinitionMode setting (used on 2Points)
    SouthEastLongitude = 176deg 10min 49.6sec west




    #-- Additional Settings --
    TextureUndistortion = PerfectHighQualityFSPreResampling # choose: Off/Good/Perfect/PerfectHighQualityFSPreResampling. It corrects the texture to ensure accuracy on large areas and in best mode it heavy improves FSCompiler result but costs a lot memory
    # Off -> Not recommended (inaccurate on large areas)
    # Good -> Fast with Good Quality, small Memory usage
    # Perfect -> Remarkable slower but perfect accuracy, small Memory usage
    # PerfectHighQualityFSPreResampling -> Increase of Texture Quality through Pre-Resampling (Doing FS's job, just with much more quality result). Heavy Memory usage (6 times more). As slows as Undistortion Perfect.

    FSPreResampleingAllowShrinkTexture = Yes # Yes = Shrink the Texture on resampling instead enlarging. That generates one LOD Level less. Saves HD and memory space. Sharper but less Antialiasing effect. (only aktive if TextureUndistortion = PerfectHighQualityFSPreResampling)
    FSPreResampleingShrinkTextureThresholdResolutionLevel = 3 # Textures with selected Resolution Level less or equal this values becomes shrink instead enlarged. Usefull if HD space is limited to get the maximum quality for the highest LOD.
    # Example. The Default value 3 means: Dl Res 3 was earlier converted to one LOD up: LOD14, and with this it will be shrinked/converted in LOD13 (which match more with the table on the GUI). Dl Res 4 will still be converted upward to LOD13 (only active if FSPreResampleingAllowShrinkTexture = Yes)

    Brightness = -6.0 #[percent] Texture Color Enhancement. Brighness is best set to BrighnessValue = - 0.5 * ContrastValue;
    Contrast = +12.0 #[percent] Texture Color Enhancement.

    DownloadFailTimeOut = 1800 #Time out in seconds. If connection breaks and the tile flow stops this is the time after which the download attempts stops. If there is a ProxyList and a good Proxy left it changes the Proxy. If not it Aborts the Process.
    MaxDownloadSpeed = 20 #Max download Speed in Tile per Seconds [Tile/Sec]. You can enter broken values like 0.1 or 0,1 (country psecific), 1 Tile is about 12kByte in transfear. 20 Tile/Sec is max (Internal hardcoded speed limit for fairness reason)

    MaxMemoryUsageFactor = 1.0 #Factor of Maximum of Memory Usage of detected allocable texture memory. (there is already a 5% marging).
    WebBrowserRecoverTimer = 20 #[sec] If the WebBrowser Tile flow stops due not accessible pages or redirected or user interruptuions etc the flow is auto restarted after this time

    #--- Yes/No Switches --
    UseCSharpScripts = Yes #If yes then the Scripts will be loaded and usesd.
    KeepAreaInfFile = Yes #if Yes then this keeps the Area.inf File (used for FS scenery compilation with resample.exe with no Water or Season Masks)
    KeepAreaMaskInfFile = Yes #if Yes then this keeps the AreaMask.inf File (used for FS scenery compilation with resample.exe with Water and/or Season Masks)
    KeepAreaEarthInfoFile = Yes #if Yes then this keeps the AreaEarthInfo.txt File (used for Water and Season creation with FSEarthMasks)
    KeepSourceBitmap = Yes #if Yes then this keeps the Area.bmp File (This is the original downloaded and assembled Area.bmp and is required for FSEarthMasks and scenery compilation with Area.inf)
    KeepSummerBitmap = Yes #if Yes then this keeps the AreaSummer.bmp File (used in AreaMask.inf for scenery compilation with Water/Season Masks. Can be recreated through FSEarthMasks)
    KeepMaskBitmap = Yes #if Yes then this keeps the AreaMask.bmp File (used in AreaMask.inf for scenery compilation with Water/Season Masks. Can be recreated through FSEarthMasks)
    KeepSeasonsBitmaps = Yes #if Yes then this keeps the Various Season Bitmaps Files (used in AreaMask.inf for scenery compilation with Water/Season Masks. Can be recreated through FSEarthMasks)
    FS2004KeepTGAs = Yes #choose: Yes or No (you will find them in the \yourscenery\texture\TgaSourceFiles folder)
    UseInformativeAreaNames = Yes #No -> Area.bmp, Yes -> Area_Lp2_SnapLatLong_N042470000_N042400000_E010050000_E010170000.bmp
    ShuffleTilesForDownload = No #if you want the Tiles to be shuffeled downloaded instead in plain order
    ShuffleAreasForDownload = No #if you want the Areas to be shuffeled downloaded instead in plain order
    AutoStartDownload = No #Automatical starts the download on application start
    AutoExitApplication = No #Automatical exits the application after the work is done
    OpenWebBrowsersOnStart = No #Yes = Right open the WebBrowser Engine on Start of the Application.
    ShowDisplaySelector = No #Yes = shows the Display mode selector with the 2 modes Free/Tile. Usually of no use except for study/debug.
    SuppressPitchBlackPixels = No #Yes = All absolut black Pixels color(0,0,0) will be transformed into color(0x01,0x01,0x01) pixels.
    CompileWithAreaMask = Yes #Yes = Compiles the Scenery by useing AreaMasks (AreaFS..MasksInfo.inf) . Should best stay on yes. (only active when CreateAreaMaskBmp = Yes)


    #--- FS compiler ---
    UseLODLimits = Yes #Set to Yes to aktivate FSET's minimum destination LOD creation logic. (effects FSX only)
    MinimumDestinationLOD = 13 #Generates at least LOD's up to this LVL to avoid FS default scenery comeing through. Only active when UseLODLimits = Yes
    CompressionQuality = 85 #FS default is 100%. Some like 80 better to generate smaller bgl's on cost of the quality.


    #--- FS Compilers ---
    FSXSceneryCompiler = resampleFSXSP2.exe
    FS2004SceneryCompiler = resampleFS2004.exe
    FS2004SceneryImageTool = imagetoolFS2004.exe #if missing the FS2004 compilation stops with the .tga's (no complete FS2004 executable scenery!)


    #--- FS Earth Masks ---
    FSEarthMasksTool = FSEarthMasks.exe


    #--- Earth Masks Config ---
    CreateWaterMaskBitmap = Yes # yes = create Water/Blend Mask. (An Area Vectors file (.Kml or .svg) is required for this!)
    # The following Masks can be aktivated but Seasons are not yet fully coded in V0.8. Created Bitmaps will not be feed to the FSCompiler.

    CreateSummerBitmap = No # yes = create Summer Texture * Important! -> *, A summer Texture is required when you want to work with FSEM's Color Adaption for Water Regions.

    CreateNightBitmap = No # yes = create Night Texture
    CreateSpringBitmap = No # yes = create Spring Texture
    CreateAutumnBitmap = No # yes = create Autumn Texture (Thomas M. routines check FSEM Scripts)
    CreateWinterBitmap = No # yes = create Winter Texture (Thomas M. routines check FSEM Scripts)
    CreateHardWinterBitmap = No # yes = create Hard Winter Texture (Thomas M. routines check FSEM Scripts)

    BlendBorders = No # yes = auto blend Borders (Blend-Transition) of an (Multi-)Area


    #--- Third Party Tools ---
    UseAreaKMLFile = No #yes = an AreaKML.kml File is expected in the Work Folder used for Water and Blend Vectors. You need to create that File in advance!
    UseScalableVectorGraphicsTool = No #yes = Starts the SVG Tool for every Downloaded Area (Only if CreateAreaMaskBmp is on)
    ScalableVectorGraphicsTool = C:\Programmi\Inkscape\inkscape.exe #Used for Drawing Water and Blend Vectors creating a .SVG File
     
    Last edited: 16 Nov 2017 at 08:33
    SAPPY likes this.
  6. SAPPY

    SAPPY

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    india
    Thank you sir. Thanks a lot.
     
  7. SAPPY

    SAPPY

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    india
    No sir none of the issues you suggested.
     
  8. Kelvin Richardson

    Kelvin Richardson

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    newzealand
    No problems.

    Remember Google is service1 so change to that manually in fset. Also make sure you change the working and scenery folder locations.

    Let me know how you get on.
     
    SAPPY likes this.
  9. SAPPY

    SAPPY

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    india
    Capture.PNG Sir its still the same.
     
  10. sunayk

    sunayk

    Joined:
    23 Mar 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    turkey
    The GE server is being updated regularly. Yo may need to check the version (V=xxx) number for your area of interest, and update the FSEarthTiles.ini file data string accordingly.

    I use Chrome to find the active "version" number, as below:

    Finding Google Gmaps server for FSET.jpg

    So for example for India the version number is 748 at the moment. And the updated data sting is:

    [Service1] #Google 748
    ServiceName = Google748
    ServiceCodeing = qrts
    ServiceUrl =http://khm0.google.com/kh?t=t%s&n=404&v=748
    Referer = http://khm0.google.com
    UserAgent = Mozilla/4.0
    ServerVariations = khm0,khm1,khm2,khm3

    I use FSET v1.03b by the way, it is slightly updated.
     
    SAPPY likes this.
  11. SAPPY

    SAPPY

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    india
    Please can you provide your ini file.
    Also there are two types of links present. Khmogoogleapis.com and Khm1googleapis.com
    Sir can u you show me a pic of your fsearthtile with your given configuration.
     
    Last edited: 16 Nov 2017 at 15:20
  12. sunayk

    sunayk

    Joined:
    23 Mar 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    turkey
    With V=748 (and moving the map over Mumbai) I can get:
    Mumbai.jpg


    Khm0googleapis.com or Khm1googleapis.com doesn't matter, all have the same v=xxx info inside,
    you just have to search and find the v=xxx version number there.

    An additional note to be clear; you have to do the v=xxx search operation in Chrome described above, while in page:
    http://www.ludowise.x10host.com/gmaps/rhumbamaps.html
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: 16 Nov 2017 at 16:38
    SAPPY likes this.
  13. Kelvin Richardson

    Kelvin Richardson

    Joined:
    15 Dec 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    newzealand
    My ini file was and still works at the time of posting as well as now so something else is going on here. Can you try on another computer?
     
  14. SAPPY

    SAPPY

    Joined:
    5 Apr 2016
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    india
    Sir it's finally working fine without any glitch. I tried the software in laptop and it's working fine also Google map is working.
     
    Kelvin Richardson likes this.