1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gmax and Sbuilder?

Discussion in 'Ground2k4, SBuilder, SBuilderX' started by Southwest, 1 Jan 2008.

  1. Southwest

    Southwest

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    this is general question but if a airport as a sloped runway how can you create the slpped runway using sbuilder and gmax together.
  2. Luis_Sá

    Luis_Sá Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    portugal
    Hello,

    If you do not need AI traffic you can make a sloped plane in SBuilderX and "cover" it with gmax object.

    Regards,

    Luis
  3. Southwest

    Southwest

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    1,097
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    can that be done in Sbuilder 205?
  4. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    21,877
    Country:
    netherlands
    Yes, you can also make sloped flattens for FS2004. And then you can place your GMax model so that it exactly follows that slope.

Share This Page