1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gmax and the activation key.

Discussion in 'Other' started by Lemans, 30 Nov 2009.

  1. Lemans

    Lemans

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    belgium
    Hello,

    I like to start designing airplanes and scenery for FS9.
    There is a copy of G-max on de CD but this program apparently needs an activation key.
    I tried almost everything but the returned key is not working and after 3 day’s of useless attempts so solve this, hope is fading away.
    Question is now, does anyone knows a solution for my G-max problem or is there other software available.

    I know my way around in AutoCAD and inventor….

    Regards johan
     
  2. n4gix

    n4gix Resource contributor

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    10,604
    Country:
    unitedstates
  3. Lemans

    Lemans

    Joined:
    30 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    belgium
    Thanks for the quick response.
    I just downloaded the program in case of..
    However, the reason of the malfunction was due to the clock settings on the PC.
    Once corrected, the key was accepted!
    So, Let’s start the tutorials…
     
  4. HAUKSBEE

    HAUKSBEE

    Joined:
    19 Dec 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    us-massachusetts
  5. shedman51

    shedman51

    Joined:
    28 Jun 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    australia
    I have downloaded GMAX on a new laptop using Windows 10, pasted in the FSX Gamepack and used the workaround for registration. I do notice however that I can create new models but cannot edit the 200 odd old ones and for me, that is a big deal. I also found this on my last laptop but my PC is still ok. Is there a way to fix or open the old model files that doesn't glitch out GMAX? Is this a laptop issue?
     
  6. Paul Domingue

    Paul Domingue Resource contributor

    Joined:
    21 Jun 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Country:
    us-maine
    You can't load MDL files in gMax, you need the original mesh.
     
  7. shedman51

    shedman51

    Joined:
    28 Jun 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    australia
    I'm sorry Paul, I didn't make myself clear. I have installed GMAX on a new computer but the old gmax files glitch out when I open them. I can create new ones but what a hastle. Instead of the usual four screens, I get one screen, no texture and lots of static lines. Also, I cannot select or change the screens.
     
  8. Paul Domingue

    Paul Domingue Resource contributor

    Joined:
    21 Jun 2011
    Messages:
    1,291
    Country:
    us-maine
    Do you have these problems with gMax at all times or does it occur only when loading an old model? Does gMax itself work properly?
     
  9. Bambi_007

    Bambi_007 Resource contributor

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    germany
    shedman will you offer us one of your .gmax file that made Problems ??
     
  10. shedman51

    shedman51

    Joined:
    28 Jun 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    australia
    I'm sorry about the delay as I'm only at home one day a week. I've changed my email address so I can pick this up while on the road. I've made a zipfile at http://www.alanblencowe.com/Resources/gmax.zip that has the model and textures and a couple of screenshots. Could this be a windows 10 issue as I had the same problem with my last new computer? I could make new models but not edit old ones. Here are the others finished. I can send gmax and textures privately to modelers if that will help. http://www.alanblencowe.com/FSX/FSX_ModelLibrary.html
     
    Last edited: 30 Jul 2016
  11. Bambi_007

    Bambi_007 Resource contributor

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    908
    Country:
    germany
    we need the gmax file not a mdl file.
     

Share This Page