1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to make custom taxiways?

Discussion in 'Airport Design General' started by sq_a380, 10/6/07.

  1. sq_a380

    sq_a380

    Joined:
    10/6/07
    Messages:
    40
    Hi I am new here and I am developing a WSSS scenery with a few other people. I would like to know how do I create taxiways, aprons and runways with my own style and colour? Is there a program that can do it? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!
  2. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28/5/04
    Messages:
    21,300
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi,

    Which FS version are you working for? And which tools are you already using? Knowing that helps in giving you a better answer.
  3. sq_a380

    sq_a380

    Joined:
    10/6/07
    Messages:
    40
    Hi I'm doing it on FS9, I am using Gmax but if there's any better tools out there I can get it.
  4. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28/5/04
    Messages:
    21,300
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi,

    GMax is quite a well choice, as it gives you good control over the texture mapping. So if you are familiar with GMax you would use that.

    One thing, you need to use the Fs2002 gamepack if you want to make ground polygons, as you need to tweak the output a little bit. And those tweaks are not possible with the Fs2004 gamepack. See this Wiki article for some more information.
  5. sq_a380

    sq_a380

    Joined:
    10/6/07
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks a lot, now I would like to know how to create holes in the ground or rather, edit the elevation of different parts of the ground insert the bridge for South Cross.
    http://www.airliners.net/open.file/0504054/M/
    http://www.airliners.net/open.file/1147295/M/
    http://www.airliners.net/open.file/1006341/M/ http://www.airliners.net/open.file/0961716/M/ http://www.airliners.net/open.file/0957189/M/ http://www.airliners.net/open.file/0984364/M/

    Sorry got a little carried away posting links, anyway I have someone working on the bridge itself already so I just want to know how to edit the ground to implement the bridge. Thanks
  6. sq_a380

    sq_a380

    Joined:
    10/6/07
    Messages:
    40
    By the way, where can I get the FS2002 gamepack now?
  7. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28/5/04
    Messages:
    21,300
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi,

    You can't, part of the files are only on the Fs2002 Pro disk. If you don't have that version, another work around is to use the Fs2004 gamepack with MDL Commander. This will allow you to save the X file, which you can then run through the Fs2002 MakeMDL. That old MakeMDL version is still available for download.

    That is not really possible. In FS airports are always flat. You could make a bridge with the GMax platform function and drive over it with your own aircraft, but the AI would not "see" the altitude.
  8. sq_a380

    sq_a380

    Joined:
    10/6/07
    Messages:
    40
    HHmm...but I'm sure I have a scenery that allows me to do that.Simwings CDG I think. The taxiway just goes straight but the road goes down and under me...By the way, where can I get this MDL program?
  9. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28/5/04
    Messages:
    21,300
    Country:
    netherlands
    I did not say it is totally impossible, but you can't make a hole. So probably they made a flatten at the lowest elevation and filled everything around it with platforms or 3D objects to fill the gap again.

    The Fs2002 MakeMDL SDK is available from MS.
  10. sq_a380

    sq_a380

    Joined:
    10/6/07
    Messages:
    40
    Hi may I know where to get MDL commander?
  11. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28/5/04
    Messages:
    21,300
    Country:
    netherlands
  12. sq_a380

    sq_a380

    Joined:
    10/6/07
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks for the link. However, I still do not get it how to operate MDL commander with FS2002 makemdl. Can someone teach me?
  13. sq_a380

    sq_a380

    Joined:
    10/6/07
    Messages:
    40
    Also, how do I use FS2002 makemdl to export the scenery? Gmax keeps saying that makemdl cannot be found everytime i put the FS2002 makemdl in place of FS2004 makemdl. 1 more thing... fs2002 makemdl uses the old bgl method while fs2004 uses the mdl and xml method. How can I use the fs2002 method with fs9? Please teach me someone. Thanks
  14. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28/5/04
    Messages:
    21,300
    Country:
    netherlands
    Did you try reading the documentation that tells you have to install MDLCommander? I think it is quite clear. You rename the makemdl.exe to mkmdl.exe (the Fs2004 MakeMDL that is). You also need to rename the makemdl.parts.xml to mkmdl.parts.xml. After that you put the MDLCommander.exe there and rename it to makemdl.exe. Now you will see that you get a GUI again during export.

    The documentation also tells you how to keep the X file, you need to make a little CFG file for MDLCommander for that. But I forgot the details, so check the docs.

    You should not replace the Fs2004 MakeMDL. You just export with the Fs2004 gamepack as usually, only MDLCommander is used to keep the X file. After that you run that X file through the Fs2002 MakeMDL manually.

Share This Page