1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lighting Illumination Failed in P3Dv3[SOLVED]

Discussion in '3D Objects General' started by faqrul96, 6 Feb 2017.

  1. faqrul96

    faqrul96

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    malaysia
    Hi,Im still new in Scenery development.I developing WMKP(penang int airport).I want to make the taxi edge light,but the illumination texture did appear when the view is overlapped with my ground poly.If its not overlapped by any ground poly,then its visible.Just like the image i attached.I used blender to do all the modelling and ps cs6 t do all the texturing.Any idea on how to fix this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. edphipps

    edphipps

    Joined:
    10 May 2011
    Messages:
    730
    Country:
    us-florida
    By design a ground polygon is drawn after just about everything else. This means that it covers landclass textures, photo real imagery, default runways, taxiways, aprons, runway edge lights, and taxiway edge lights and probably other things that I am leaving out. You will need to use some other form of lighting that will show over your ground polygon. If you look through the Wiki you will see tutorials on some of the other options.
     
  3. faqrul96

    faqrul96

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    malaysia
    Does that means my lightin textur is being blocked by the gp?
     
  4. edphipps

    edphipps

    Joined:
    10 May 2011
    Messages:
    730
    Country:
    us-florida
    From the your picture it looks like that is what is happening. You can try raising your light models a slight amount above the ground level to see if that improves things. I don't have P3D so I can't say exactly what is happening.
     
  5. faqrul96

    faqrul96

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    malaysia
    It was ok in FSX though.Only in P3d this problem occur.Tried using both fsx and p3d sdk.attached image is from fsx. 16651045_1469804873030173_411385681_o.png
     
  6. edphipps

    edphipps

    Joined:
    10 May 2011
    Messages:
    730
    Country:
    us-florida
    Two things more. First I believe that P3D v3 treats ground polygons differently than earlier versions. This may be causing the result. Secondly from your P3D image on the lights that are blocked by the ground polygon the texture that lights the ground at the base of the light is missing completely. This may be a clue as to what is happening.
     
    dave hoeffgen likes this.
  7. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,116
    Country:
    germany
    What Ed describes is quite a common issue occurring with P3D rendering ground polys:

    I assume the light splashes do not Z-test alpha?
    In that case they don't render in front of any other object with a material other than basic solid. (in both of the sims)

    As P3D seems to render ground polygons as normal objects this issue occurs while FSX uses the legacy "ground call" which just seems to work differently.

    There are a few possible solutions:
    1. Use an extra version for P3D with alpha testing. P3D does a better job blending a material against itself so that edgy border look shouldn't occur
    2. SimObjects have better quality Z-buffering and therefor always blend where they actually are. So placing the lights with SODE can solve this. For performance reasons I'd recommend to merge them into one model for that.
    3. Attach an effect instead of the light polygon. This works for small airfields, because it's quite performance consuming it is not recommended for large airports.

    Hope this helps a bit :)
     
  8. faqrul96

    faqrul96

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    malaysia
    Can you explain more about the 1st solution?
     
  9. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,116
    Country:
    germany
    Set "Z-Test Alpha" to true, the alpha test value so say 12 (play with it until satisfied) and the Alpha Test Function to "Greater". That's it.
    What modeling program do you use btw?
     
  10. faqrul96

    faqrul96

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    malaysia
    Im using blender for modelling
     
  11. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,116
    Country:
    germany
    So it is under the FSX/P3D material params section. The group is called "material alpha test"
     
  12. faqrul96

    faqrul96

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    malaysia
    After check theitem in blender for the material alpha test then enable z-test alpha and set to greater in mcx?is it correct?
     
  13. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,116
    Country:
    germany
    You can do it all in Blender provided you export directly to FSX/P3D format. Otherwise it has to be done in MCX
     
  14. faqrul96

    faqrul96

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    malaysia
    Yay..Its working perfectly....Thnks for the guidance.Appreciate it :) Screenshot (814).png
     
    jtanabodee likes this.
  15. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,116
    Country:
    germany
    One last tip: give that lightbulb a nightmap too where it is illuminated. Looks much more realistic;)
     
    manwlo likes this.
  16. faqrul96

    faqrul96

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    malaysia
    Great suggestion sir.I can see tht currently the bulb look dead with the light surrounding it..Will give it texture soon. :)
     
  17. edphipps

    edphipps

    Joined:
    10 May 2011
    Messages:
    730
    Country:
    us-florida
    Thanks Dave for educating me as well as the OP.

    Ed
     
  18. manwlo

    manwlo

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    greece
    Is it possible to have the material settings you used via MCX? A screenshot would be fine.
    Thanks in advance

    -=Manwlo=-
     
  19. faqrul96

    faqrul96

    Joined:
    4 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    33
    Country:
    malaysia
    image.jpeg
    there u go mate.. :)
     
  20. manwlo

    manwlo

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    greece
    Thanks a lot! Just another clarification. In FSX version I used a dummy texture to represent day (destination and source blend set to one) and it worked perfectly. In P3D I get the desired result only with the texture set as diffuse which makes the lights also illuminate during day...

    In simple words can I have the other half of the settings you use to see the whole picture? :wave:

    -=Manwlo=-
     

Share This Page