1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

P3D v4 Model Altitude problem with MCX Earth Curve Correction

Discussion in 'ModelConverterX' started by MANOCHVARMA RAMAN, 12 Oct 2017.

  1. MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    malaysia
    Hi,

    I am trying to export ramp light model. But when i do earth curve correction, the model start to sink.

    Step 1:
    Set altitude (10.668m) in Earth curve correction screen and altitude (10.668m) in convert wizard screen:

    MCX 1.JPG MCX 2.JPG

    Result:
    Sink model
    1.JPG

    Step 2:
    Set altitude (10.668m) in Earth curve correction screen and altitude (0m) in convert wizard screen:
    MCX 1.JPG MCX 3.JPG

    Result:
    Floating ~5-8m above the apron.

    Hope someone can help on this.

    Thanks,
    Manochvarma Raman
     
  2. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    us-washington
    Earth curve correction is for large flat ground polygons. Over the length of a large runway, Earth curvature can cause elevational displacement. Why would you need to correct for the curvature of the Earth for a model that appears to cross less than a meter of it? I am also not sure why you'd want to use the convert and place wizard for what appears to be a single model. It is my understanding that specific parameters can be set and then everything that passes through the convert and place wizard is edited and then exported with matching parameters. For individual models and ever those that are part of a library, I import them into MCX, apply my desired material attributes, assign night textures, etc, then I export individually from MCX. Finally, Tall narrow models like antennas and light poles are often created intentionally tall so elevation can be set discriminately at the time of placement. It does not seem like a light pole would need an exacting specific elevation.
     
  3. MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    malaysia
    The model of the light is around 1km away form centre of my airport. So if I didn’t do the earth curvature, the position of the model is offset from the original position it should be. So I need earth curve correction to solve this problem. Before this, there is no problem when I’m doing it. But recently I’m having this problem and not sure why it’s happening.

    Thanks
    Manochvarma Raman
     
  4. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,530
    Country:
    us-washington
    I see. I don't use MCX for object placement, I use object placement software, Instant Scenery 3. Depending on your situation, it might be more practical than solving your current problem.

     
  5. MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    malaysia
    Hi rk,
    Thanks for the suggestions. It seems the Instant Scenery 3 software is payware and it cost quite a lot for my currency. I prefer MCX since i have all the model and it just that i'm not sure why it is behaving so currently because i was doing this scenery part by part started around 7 month ago and it was working perfectly for me. I don't know is there any problem with MCX or any mistakes that I have done.

    Thank you,
    Manochvarma Raman
     
  6. robystar

    robystar

    Joined:
    4 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    4,456
    Then place the model with ADE.
    And like RK said, it should not need earth curvature correction even if it is far from the airport reference point.
     
  7. MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    malaysia
    Hi RK.
    If i did not use earth curve correction, the model is offset around 3m from the position it should be. Why does it happen so?

    Thanks,
    Manochvarma Raman
     
  8. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,713
    Country:
    netherlands
    It would if in the MDL file the model is far from the model origin. But I agree with you two that it is better to make the model around the MDL origin and then place it at the right location with ADE or another placement tool.
     
  9. MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    malaysia
    Hi @arno , @robystar & @=rk=,

    I manage to find out the problem. Everytime when doing the earth curve correction, i need to type manually the altitude. Before this i was just using the preset value in the option menu. That makes the problem. So after i type it manually the problem solved. Now everything is in the position.

    Thank you,
    Manochvarma Raman
     
  10. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,713
    Country:
    netherlands
    If you use the latest build you can save positions, including their altitude. Then you can just select that location later on again.
     
  11. GaryGB

    GaryGB

    Joined:
    23 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    3,633
    Country:
    us-illinois
  12. MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    malaysia
    I am using the latest build. If i use the saved position, it seems it doesn't work for me. The altitude need to set manually each time.

    Thanks,
    Manochvarma Raman
     
  13. robystar

    robystar

    Joined:
    4 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    4,456
    I think Arno has the latest Development Release in mind. Is that what you have (version 1.4.0.0.60242b3) ?
     
  14. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,713
    Country:
    netherlands
    I'll check if something is wrong there.

    EDIT: I tested it here, but it works fine. The elevation value is saved with the other details and restored when you select the location from the list again.
     
  15. MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    malaysia
    Yes I just downloaded yesterday and tested with it.

    Yes, the values restored but I’m not sure why it doesn’t work. If I set the altitude manually then all work fine.

    Thanks,
    Manochvarma Raman
     
  16. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,713
    Country:
    netherlands
    And you just type in the same altitude in that case?
     
  17. MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    MANOCHVARMA RAMAN

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2016
    Messages:
    234
    Country:
    malaysia
    Yes, I typed the same altitude and it works. If I just select the presaved altitude, then it doesn’ work.
     
  18. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,713
    Country:
    netherlands
    Let me see if I can reproduce that.
     
    MANOCHVARMA RAMAN likes this.

Share This Page