1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

New airport..New headaches!

Discussion in 'Airport Design General' started by Spam3d, 10/4/08.

  1. Spam3d

    Spam3d

    Joined:
    10/4/08
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    swaziland
    Firstly hello everyone!I am a first time scenery designer and currently starting the process of creating luton airport :)
    Im modeling in gmax as i have found it quite easy to use once u know how, i have just looked throught lots of threads in the past 10 hours on here (u do have a vast ammount of info) but could not find a solution to my problem :(

    basically im just trying to get the satellite image to show in fs2004 at the moment.(image included) the way i have designed it is 4 rectngles in gmax each having a 1024bmp on it, put together to form the base image. i export it as a an scenery mdl to a destination and use bglcomp to make the bgl... the coordinate im using are "n51 52.64 w0 22.09" which i think is correct but no avail as the sat still could not be seen, i have tried the same technique whith a simple cylinder and yet still see no object, very frustrating!

    im sure theres a step i have missed or somthing ive overlooked, not hard when its all new to you im sure u will agree, your help is much appreciated :)

    Attached Files:

  2. Spam3d

    Spam3d

    Joined:
    10/4/08
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    swaziland
    Ok, seems the forum is quiet right now :) but have no fear i sussed it, my xml code was wrong :rolleyes: . But with one problem solved lies another, my nice new flickering ground textures...now this is where i really will be stuck i have no knowlege of bglc and flattening of areas like some of the posts i have read have suggested :confused:but the transfer of mdl files into fs9 is all sorted, so ill just get on with some stuff meanwhile!

    cheers
  3. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28/5/04
    Messages:
    21,260
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi,

    Ground polygons can not really be made with the FS2004 MDL format. Check out this Wiki article to see how to make them with the FS2002 gamepack for best results.
  4. Spam3d

    Spam3d

    Joined:
    10/4/08
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    swaziland
    Cheers for the reply, yea i did read this earlier i unfortunately sold my fs2002 :eek: thinking id never need it! i have however tried to grasp the idea of tweaking the asm files with the mdlcommander. unfortunately i cannot get the asm files when i compile the mdl:confused: ive changed the old make mdl and renamed the mdl commander (in the gmax plugins folder correct?) but i see no files. i have the bglc9 to recompile the model but first i need to get over this little problem :rolleyes: i hope im correct in the way i think this works as ive never done it before..if so the tweaks that i need to apply will be to disable the shadow and set the background image priority to 8?
  5. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28/5/04
    Messages:
    21,260
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi,

    With the MDLCommander route you need the following. You install MDLCommander in your FS2004 gamepack. That means you rename that MakeMDL version (including the parts XML file). Then you make a config file for MDLCommander as explained in the documentation to keep the X file during export.

    That X file you have to run manually through the FS2002 MakeMDL, which you can download from MS. In there you need to check the keep files option to keep the ASM source files.

    After that you can apply the tweaks of the article.
  6. Spam3d

    Spam3d

    Joined:
    10/4/08
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    swaziland

Share This Page