1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

P3D v3 P3D Groundpolygons / Shadows

Discussion in 'Prepar3D' started by David Hilker, 28 Jun 2017.

  1. David Hilker

    David Hilker

    Joined:
    4 Jun 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    germany
    Hello guys,

    I hope you can help me. I am kind of stuck with my groundpolys. I tried to do it the P3D way added the zBias to the materials, exported the model and loaded it into MCX GPW:

    [​IMG]

    The result is perfectly fine BUT I do not have shadows:

    [​IMG]

    When searching for groundpolygons and shadows a lot of threads come up but they are always about FSX and that you should use specific layers. I tried that as well but with no success.

    I also tried to play with the settings in MCX, so I left out the "slice polygons" and got this:

    [​IMG]

    The shadows are kind of there now, but well... you can see the rest.

    It seems to work for many people, so what am I doing wrong?
     
  2. Daniel Kamer

    Daniel Kamer

    Joined:
    19 Jun 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    israel
    Hi,

    I think you're doing everything ok with the polys.
    In the sim go to the graphic settings and check if the shadows are on.
    It should be the building shadows. But set them all to on to be sure.
     
    David Hilker likes this.
  3. David Hilker

    David Hilker

    Joined:
    4 Jun 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    germany
    Hey Daniel,

    they are turned on as you can see in the second pic. Also on other airports I can see shadows (of my own aircraft). So the mistake has to be in my groundpolys...
     
  4. Daniel Kamer

    Daniel Kamer

    Joined:
    19 Jun 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    israel
    I will try again anyway :)
    Shadows for buildings off vs on.
    Off

    upload_2017-6-29_5-46-8.png

    upload_2017-6-29_5-46-46.png

    On

    upload_2017-6-29_5-47-27.png

    upload_2017-6-29_5-48-59.png
     
    David Hilker likes this.
  5. David Hilker

    David Hilker

    Joined:
    4 Jun 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Country:
    germany
    Thank you Daniel, it really did the trick. Why I could see shadows then on other (payware) airports?! I suppose they used the old FSX method then?!

    Anyway, thanks for helping!
     
  6. Daniel Kamer

    Daniel Kamer

    Joined:
    19 Jun 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    israel
    I'm quite new to scenery devlopment so i'm not familiar with the "old" method.
    And no problem! glad I could help :)
     
  7. dave hoeffgen

    dave hoeffgen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2014
    Messages:
    1,146
    Country:
    germany
    Use layers between 16 and 32 only and you should be fine.
    Don't ask my why but it works :p
     
  8. Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Joined:
    13 May 2017
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    russia
    Thanks Dave!
    Have no idea why it must start from 16, but it indeed works :eek:

    First screen: asphalt on 12, concrete on 16.
    Second screen: asphalt on 16, concrete on 20.

    Screenshot - 12.08.2017 , 10_33_54.png Screenshot - 12.08.2017 , 10_47_50.png