1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem using MCx

Discussion in 'ModelConverterX' started by HugoPiugo, 9 Nov 2017.

  1. HugoPiugo

    HugoPiugo

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    portugal
    Hi,
    I've been using MCx for a long time, but due to problems with my hardware, I had to reset Windows 10.
    Now I can't get MCx to work...
    This is the problem:
    Captura de Ecrã (246).jpg
    I tried getting the files in the options from v4 and from fsx, none work.
    Tried installing directx 9, nothing.

    I honestly don't know what to do. This happens when try to export the file to .mdl.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.txt
      File size:
      3.2 KB
      Views:
      4
    Last edited: 11 Nov 2017
  2. HugoPiugo

    HugoPiugo

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    portugal
    Think is a problem with xtomdl.exe. Tried V1, V3 and V4's version. All had the same problem. If I export it as a FSX .bgl file (using the respective SDK) the problem is different:
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Pyscen

    Pyscen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    us-texas
    Hello,...

    Since you have reset Windows 10 to default (so to speak),... what have you reinstalled since then,... try going to the directly to the directory where the xtomdl.exe located,... right-click on it. Then, move to "properties" and click. from within the "General" tab -- show a screen shot of it.

    What is meant by tried to installing directx 9, nothing. DirectX 9 should install when you reinstalled FSX or P3D.
     
  4. mariorc

    mariorc

    Joined:
    19 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    portugal
    Hi Hugo

    Check the number formats in your windows settings. Use dot instead of comma on Decimal symbol.
     
  5. HugoPiugo

    HugoPiugo

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    portugal
    Well, referring to simulation, I installed P3Dv4 and the SDK... Also checked if .net and C++ were installed.
    Untitled-1.jpg
    I think this is what you're looking for.
     
  6. HugoPiugo

    HugoPiugo

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    portugal
    Already did. Tried with both, nada...
     
  7. Pyscen

    Pyscen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    us-texas
    Hello,...

    OK! Check ModelConverterX also, the same way you checked the xtomdl.exe,... (right-click on it, etc.). Make sure it doesn't have the "unBlock" option.

    the only other option I can think of is attached the dae file.
     
  8. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,826
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi,

    The error seems to indicate MSXML4 is not installed, it's used by BGLComp.
     
  9. Pyscen

    Pyscen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    us-texas
  10. Pyscen

    Pyscen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    us-texas
  11. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,826
    Country:
    netherlands
    It might be the P3D v4 SDK that uses MSXML 6.0, but I'm quite sure the FSX SDK uses MSXML 4.0.
     
  12. HugoPiugo

    HugoPiugo

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    portugal
    I tried both MSXML 4 and 6, and I get the same error. Actually, I think there's a slight difference to it:

    (Thank you for trying to help me. I'm so advanced on my scenery, and this problem is just holding everything down...)
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Pyscen

    Pyscen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    us-texas
    Well... I'm at a loss,.... except now your getting XToXML error... do you have the SDK for P3Dv4 installed? or have you updated to v4.1 yet?

    If you update the SDK, make sure you update the actual simulator also.

    Make sure that MCX is pointing to the correct SDK Version as well.
     
  14. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,826
    Country:
    netherlands
    This error is related to DirectX. Make sure version 9.0c is installed.
     
  15. HugoPiugo

    HugoPiugo

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    portugal
    Arno, when I try to install Direct x 9.0c it says I must be running Windows 98, XP, 7... Not 10.
    Although, I found a way online to install it. But didn't fix.

    Pyscen, actually I'm still on p3d V4.0, and the SDK is 4.1. But I downloaded the 1.4 SDK and FSX's, and the error is the same.
     
  16. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,826
    Country:
    netherlands
    I had that problem on a new machine recently as well. In the end I found a DirectX 9.0 installer for windows 10. But I forgot to save the link unfortunately.
     
  17. Pyscen

    Pyscen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    us-texas
    Ok,... before I ask anything else... lol

    What simulator or game do you have installed (ex. FS9, FSX, FSX:SE, P3Dv3, P3Dv4 and/or P3Dv4.1) and not the SDK?

    You might want to update to P3Dv4.1 of the simulator or game. You shouldn't need any other SDK that you don't have the game or simulator for,...
     
  18. HugoPiugo

    HugoPiugo

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    portugal
    Arno, I want to fix it so hard that I checked online again, found a few installers, but nothing changes to the error. On System32 folder there's the .dll's of DX9...

    Pyscen, I only had installed V4, with 4.1 SDK (it's the only available on the website). After all this I tried to install V1.4 SDK as well, and FSX's.
    Now I updated P3D to 4.1 to be the same as the SDK, and reinstalled the SDK again, but same error...

    I literally don't know what to do anymore...
     
  19. Pyscen

    Pyscen Resource contributor

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    1,086
    Country:
    us-texas
    Ok...

    Were the installs of all applications, installed with administrative rights?

    Meaning installed by right-click on the application and selected as administrator install? I can't think of anything else to do....
     
  20. HugoPiugo

    HugoPiugo

    Joined:
    27 Oct 2014
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    portugal
    Yes, they were.

    I guess were running out of ideas...

    What can I do more? Reinstall GPU drivers? I literally don't know...