1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

P3D v3 Problem with 01.75.6421.26577 PRO

Discussion in 'Airport Design Editor' started by Tom Valley, 13 Sep 2017.

  1. Tom Valley

    Tom Valley

    Joined:
    28 Sep 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    unitedstates
    Just downloaded and installed program yesterday and it seemed that everything was going very well until I tried to add a runway link and produced only a taxi link. Here is a screenshot:



    I tried changing the default but the option was greyed out.

    Kinda bizarre. Can it be fixed?:scratchch upload_2017-9-13_10-23-58.png

    Appreciate all you help and patience with us computer illiterate people in comparison anyway.;)
     
  2. scruffyduck

    scruffyduck Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    17 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    28,967
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    You can only create a runway link on a runway. It has to start and end on the same runway. It looks to me like you tried to add a runway link in open space. In this case it will be forced to a taxilink since it is invalid as a runway link. BTW ADE has always worked this way.
     
  3. Tom Valley

    Tom Valley

    Joined:
    28 Sep 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    unitedstates
    Jon,

    Thanks always for your quick responses. Yes I did draw that one off the runway (my bad) but the even on the runway it results in a taxilink I will send another screenshot.

    upload_2017-9-13_11-42-49.png

    I hope that helps.

    Tom
     
  4. scruffyduck

    scruffyduck Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    17 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    28,967
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    Not sure what I am looking at There is a blue taxi link on that runway but I can only see one end of it - where is the other end - both ends need to be on the runway. I just ran some tests and can't replicate the change from a runway link (using the runway link option from the button bar) to a taxi link unless one or both ends is off the runway or are on different runways. If I draw another type such as a taxi link on a runway then it stays as a taxi link
     
  5. Tom Valley

    Tom Valley

    Joined:
    28 Sep 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    unitedstates
    Third time is a charm.

    upload_2017-9-13_12-21-13.png

    I will try to make a runway from scratch and see if hat changes anything.

    Tom
     
  6. Tom Valley

    Tom Valley

    Joined:
    28 Sep 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    unitedstates
    Jon, :)

    I think I solved it. If I delete the exit paths from the runway and draw the runway link then relink the exits it works fine. It seems that it is inheriting the properties of the attached pathways. I didn't have this happen in the previous version so I don't know if I would call it a bug. Anyway it seems to work fine if I am careful on how the linking sequence goes.
    Thanks a bunch have a great day.
    BTW I really like this new version hopefully no more bugs;)
     
  7. scruffyduck

    scruffyduck Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    17 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    28,967
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    OK. Inheritance of properties could indeed do it. That has been in ADE for quite a long time
     
  8. scruffyduck

    scruffyduck Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    17 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    28,967
    Country:
    unitedkingdom
    Oh there will be bugs ;) And some things that might be called bugs are actually features :)
     

Share This Page