I used Gdalwarp to reproject a group of Geotiff images to WGS84 format. I then saved the tags for each image.
I resampled the images and the resulting bgl file displayed in FSX. It had some black borders and the color wasn't right. I edited the images color and saved them as tiff images. Using geotifcp I put the tags back in the tiff images. I rewrote the INF file with the retagged file names. I changed the null to 0,0,0 and tried to resample.
Resample hung and would not run. It gave me the TimeDate warning, which I've read isn't important. It also stated it cannot resample with 0,0 as the images pixel dimensions.
If someone can tell me what I did, or didn't do, I'd truly appreciated it. I'd hate to have to reproject the images again.
I resampled the images and the resulting bgl file displayed in FSX. It had some black borders and the color wasn't right. I edited the images color and saved them as tiff images. Using geotifcp I put the tags back in the tiff images. I rewrote the INF file with the retagged file names. I changed the null to 0,0,0 and tried to resample.
Resample hung and would not run. It gave me the TimeDate warning, which I've read isn't important. It also stated it cannot resample with 0,0 as the images pixel dimensions.
If someone can tell me what I did, or didn't do, I'd truly appreciated it. I'd hate to have to reproject the images again.