1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FSX Texture cannot be shown,gray aircraft.

Discussion in 'Graphics' started by jiongjiong, 27/4/10.

  1. jiongjiong

    jiongjiong

    Joined:
    15/4/09
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    china
    My DC3 was totally gray.
    Here is what I had done :
    1, open Douglas_DC3.max which was included in SDK with 3DMAX. Everything was looked great.
    2,exported model as MDL
    3,put Douglas_DC3.MDL into right place instead of orginal“Douglas_DC3.MDL” (FSX\SimObjects\Airplanes\Douglas_DC3\model\)


    But the “new” DC3 was gray, not black. I checked the name of textures and texture.cfg immediately, and nothing was found.



    Test:
    1 According to SDK, add the following line to FSX.cfg:
    [Scenery]
    ShowMissingTextureAlert=1
    When textures was missing, I would receive some warnings.
    2 deleting all textures
    3 no warning came out. It is strange, isn’t?
    So maybe I can say that, there were no textures info stored in ”MDL”,and something wrong with my “mdl”, but what can I do?




    About environment: 3DMAX 8 SP2;VISTA;FSX;FSX SDK with SP2
  2. jiongjiong

    jiongjiong

    Joined:
    15/4/09
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    china
    adding info

    Another important thing:
    Original “Douglas_DC3.MDL” is: 5589 KB.
    My “Douglas_DC3.MDL”is only: 617 KB.
    PS: Animations is fine.



    What I also had done:
    Exported “Douglas_DC3.max” to “Douglas_DC3.x”,then converted to “Douglas_DC3.mdl” manually with “XToMdl.exe”
    :(
  3. n4gix

    n4gix Resource contributor

    Joined:
    26/9/06
    Messages:
    9,218
    Country:
    unitedstates
    That is the correct method. The "export MDL" was never completed and should be ignored.
  4. jiongjiong

    jiongjiong

    Joined:
    15/4/09
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    china
    command line:
    ……\SDK\Environment Kit\Modeling SDK\3DSM7\Plugins>XToMdl.exe /xanim /dict:..\..\bin\modeldef.xml Douglas_DC3.X



    what I got was a 620K mdl.I'm quit sure that it cannot be worked well.
    :confused:
  5. n4gix

    n4gix Resource contributor

    Joined:
    26/9/06
    Messages:
    9,218
    Country:
    unitedstates
    Did you "Export" or "Export Selected"?

    I just loaded the SDK DC3 and exported from Max9:

    Code:
     Directory of E:\Max Projects\FSX Models\export
    
    04/28/2010  11:40 AM         2,082,286 MyDC3.MDL
    04/28/2010  11:39 AM         3,033,078 MyDC3.X
    04/28/2010  11:39 AM           116,510 MyDC3.xanim
    As you can see, the .X file was ~3MB, the compiled .mdl is ~2MB.
  6. jiongjiong

    jiongjiong

    Joined:
    15/4/09
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    china


    Thanks N4gix

    this is mine:
    Douglas_DC3.x 2128k
    Douglas_DC3.xanim 113k


    what exactly mean"Export or Export Selected"?
    I did these In 3dmax8:
    file----export----(choose type)flightsim model----save
  7. jiongjiong

    jiongjiong

    Joined:
    15/4/09
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    china
    another way I had tried:
    3dmax8-----Aces tool----exportLOD----(export tools)pitch on(or not,that's just the same) everything----export this max file


    How did you get 3M .x file ,Mr.N4gix.
    Last edited: 29/4/10
  8. n4gix

    n4gix Resource contributor

    Joined:
    26/9/06
    Messages:
    9,218
    Country:
    unitedstates
    Export - will use all objects when exporting

    Export Selected - only exports selected (highlighted) objects

    When using either option, do NOT choose the .mdl format!

    Use only the "Flightsim X file" option!
  9. jiongjiong

    jiongjiong

    Joined:
    15/4/09
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    china


    I used "Export",absolutely not "Export Selected".
    As your mention,I tried "export selected" after "ctrl+A" ,nothing changed.

Share This Page