1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The KLN90B for FSX/Prepar3d in beta.

Discussion in 'Showroom' started by Dutch, 23 Jan 2015.

  1. Dutch

    Dutch

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    us-northcarolina
    The upgraded KLN90B gauge that is being developed from the original source from Project Tupolev is now ready to enter a new phase. We've added new features, a new look and sound, fixed the worst bugs, made it more stable, and added some documentation. Even though this is a "beta" and we'll keep on calling it that, it's probably much more stable that any previous PT KLN90B version.

    upload_2015-1-23_18-26-48.png

    Though it started in Project Tupolev and will stay compatible, it's also for any and all FSX/P3D pilots that want to have a KLN90B in their airplane. I believe from what I've seen that even now this is the most authentic and complete KLN90B simulation available for FSX or Prepar3d.

    Here is the link to the current release: http://fscaptain.net/downloads/KLN90B-FSX-P3D.zip

    Of course this is free and always will be.

    What's New?

    See the README in the zip, but mainly it's sound, a new feature to connect to the new default AP easily, loading of soft as well as hard runways, ILS frequencies, and more.

    Current PT KLN90B users should note:


    The installer will replace your KLN90B.CNF file with the new one. You should review the options in there with the new user's guide found in KLN90B/Manuals. There are many new ones. You may have to change the config to support the EXTINTDB option -- by default it's off since most new users won't have loaded the airac data. The installer will not disturb your current database at all. (If you want to see the soft runways or ILS frequencies you will have to rebuild it though using the SET 0 page. If you don't care about these two things, turn the options off in the KLN90B.CNF file.)

    This should be completely compatible with the PT TU-154. It should drive the ABSU if you connect it correctly. Using the default AP, it will navigate quite accurately in automatic mode.

    Dutch
     
    Last edited: 23 Jan 2015
    antaris, comy, Paul Domingue and 6 others like this.
  2. krispy1001

    krispy1001 Resource contributor

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    unitedstates
    Thanks, Mr. Dutch!:)
     
  3. NSAdonis

    NSAdonis

    Joined:
    2 Mar 2014
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    yugoslavia
    Will test :)
     
  4. ce_zeta

    ce_zeta

    Joined:
    15 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    spain
    Thanks Dutch.
     
  5. Tushka

    Tushka

    Joined:
    15 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    belarus
    Thanks, I will attempt to install this into my Yakovlev 40 and Mil-8. Although they are custom autopilots doubt it will connect to AP. Anyway, works in the Tu-154B. What new developments should we expect?
     
  6. Dutch

    Dutch

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    us-northcarolina
    Tushka,

    Here is my little 'to-do-' notes at the top of the source:

    // TO DO:
    // Enable altitude reporting with the ALT key.
    // Look for CNF and FPLS files in airplane folder first
    // Approaches and SID/STARS - APT 7 & 8.
    // Version that uses Direct Input
    // Version with screen only that is controled by Lvars
    // TRIP pages
    // CALC pages
    // OTHER pages

    This is in sort-of priority order but I may change priority at any time and add things to the list. Also no promises at all on timing. I need to get back to full-time on FSCaptain development and it may be some time before the next beta version. The exception would be if someone finds a really awful bug, I will get a fixed version out ASAP.

    Also my real experience with the KLN was in an airplane without a autopilot. Even though I had to fly manually it was still nice to have it tell me where to go and track if I was doing right. But in the sim we do really expect it to fly the airplane for us. Today fewer and fewer new add-ons use the default FSX systems, everyone is developing custom stuff. Like 3D gauges that can't be modified or swapped out for others, it's the way of the sim future. But it really hurts the ability to substitute other gauges or roll your own mods.

    Dutch
     
    kremin likes this.
  7. Skip67

    Skip67

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    ireland
    Dutch,

    Firstly, many thanks for your work on this. I'm sure it will be appreciated by many for a some years to come.

    I'm not sure if this is the place to post errors........
    I can't currently get the gauge to load in any aircraft I try it in, in FSX or P3DV2. In P3D, when I start the sim I get a small window saying....

    Message: Could not load gauges/sc_sp1.dll
    File: Lib\FSX\SimConnectWrapper.cpp
    Function: swan2::lib::fsx::SimConnectWrapper::Init
    Line: 206

    When I click 'OK' in this window, the sim continues to load as normal. When I select the aircraft with the KLN90 it loads fine. When I call up the KLN90 window the sim crashes with a fatal error.
    Just thought I'd let you know about this.

    Skip
     
  8. Dutch

    Dutch

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    us-northcarolina
    I have no idea what sc_sp1.dll is. I'll look into it. But many are using it without problems. I suspect something is amiss in your SimConnect installation.

    Do you by chance use the Steam Edition?

    UPDATE: Mystery solved. There are three little DLLs that have to be distributed with this gauge. I placed them in the right place. Download and install again, and this problem should go away. The DLLs were installed as a part of the whole PTT package, so I didn't notice them. There may be some more of that kind of thing. So far the only beta testers have been folks with the TU-154 already installed.

    It's why we beta :)
     
    Last edited: 26 Jan 2015
  9. euroastar350

    euroastar350

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    puertorico
    What are the real world dimensions of the unit? I am looking into building one in max for use in my projects and I need values that are close to the real thing. I also plan to release a source of the unit for other developers for use in their own projects
     
  10. Tejal Bernardo

    Tejal Bernardo

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    3,132
    Country:
    spain
    TSO Compliance SEE TSO APPENDIX
    Physical Dimensions:
    Width: 6.312 in. (16.03 cm.)
    Height: 2.00 in. (5.08 cm.)
    Length: 12.55 in. (31.87 cm.)
    Weight: 6.30 lbs. (2.86 Kg.)
    Mounting: Panel mounted with Honeywell supplied
    mounting rack
    Cooling Requirements: 4 CFM (cubic feet per minute) provided by
    blower motor such as KA 33 or equivalent
    OPERATIONAL CHARACTERISTICS:
    Temperature Range: -40° C to +70° C

    Altitude Range: Up to 50,000 FT
    Power Inputs: 11 to 33 VDC at 2.5 A MAX (-40°C to
    +70°C)

    Panel Lighting Current Requirements:
    28 VDC Lighting: 286 mA max
    14 VDC Lighting: 572 mA max
    5 VDC Lighting: 1.0 A max
    5 VAC Lighting 1.0 A max (400 Hz rms)

    take a look to the King knl 90 b installation manual http://www.google.es/url?sa=t&rct=j...=3cpE-HQI1eLnEs1pid8roQ&bvm=bv.84349003,d.d24
    Though thank God we not need it in fsx.
     
    Last edited: 26 Jan 2015
    euroastar350 likes this.
  11. Skip67

    Skip67

    Joined:
    12 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    ireland
    Dutch,
    Those additional dll files seems to have fixed the problem.
    Many thanks.

    Skip
     
  12. euroastar350

    euroastar350

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    puertorico
    Much appreciated :)
     
  13. Tushka

    Tushka

    Joined:
    15 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    belarus
    In case nobody knew there is already an open source 3DS max model of the KLN90B ready to use... and in very good detail, beautiful modelling. Russians are trying to integrate it to KLN. If somebody else wants to join the race, just use that 3D model instead of wasting time designing an own!
     
  14. Dutch

    Dutch

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    us-northcarolina
    That makes me want to move the to-do item to make the screen-only version up on the priority list. So it can be used with this model.

    Of course there's not much point in a 3D model if it's not in a VC is there?

    I don't know much about 3D modelling. It's on my list to learn one day.

    Dutch
     
  15. euroastar350

    euroastar350

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    puertorico

    It all depends which modeling software it was made in. If built in anything above Max 9 (which is what I use), then it won't be useful for me. If in gmax, then it can be ported into Max, likewise for FSDS.
     
  16. euroastar350

    euroastar350

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    puertorico
    here is my version of the KLN, built using the background image provided in the current beta gauge. This is about 2 hours worth of work with little left to do. I intend to provide an untextured source as each developer has their own unique way to map model, etc. And I am providing the source fully textured. Of course, I would like to get this up and running in my own helicopter before I can send out the source, so I'll wait until a screen only gauge along with associated scripts for the 3D mesh becomes available.
    KLN90.jpg
     
    antaris likes this.
  17. n4gix

    n4gix Resource contributor

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    10,482
    Country:
    unitedstates
    Dutch, you'll also need to provide a method for the XML scripts from the model to communicate with the gauge. The "easy way" is to read custom (L:var,unit) type variables, but these are not shared cockpit compatible. The slightly more difficult way is to use custom hex EventIDs, which are shared cockpit compatible.

    All your gauge needs to do is poll every cycle to see if the user has 'clicked a button' or 'twisted a knob', then take the appropriate action.
     
  18. Dutch

    Dutch

    Joined:
    17 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    us-northcarolina
    Exactly what I plan, Bill. At first I'll just read Lvars. That technique is easy. I haven't ever dealt with custom EventIDs so there'd be a learning curve there.

    I'm thinking how to do this. Probably, one Lvar for each button and two for each knob, for example:

    (L:K9B_PowerButton,bool)
    (L:K9B_LeftInnerLeft,bool)
    (L:K9B_LeftInnerRight,bool)
    (L:K9B_CLR,bool)

    Each of these would go true when the control was activated. The gauge would see that, process it, and set the Lvar back to zero so it wouldn't be detected again unless the panel code set it again.

    Or, only one Lvar with a set of numbers, one for each control would do the same thing. Zero means "nothing is happening". When a control is moved its number would be set the in the Lvar, and again the gauge would reset it back to zero once processed.

    This would also allow a 2D popup with a different wrapper around it.

    Anyway, it'll be a little while before I can get to this, deep in revenue-producing (hopefully!) code right now.
     
    Last edited: 26 Jan 2015
  19. Tushka

    Tushka

    Joined:
    15 Jan 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    belarus
    I will post the link again for the 3D model, it's a 3DS Max model: http://www.avsim.su/f/fs2004-dlya-d...v-37/kln90b-54661.html?action=download&hl=KLN

    If anybody interested, a handy tool for the KLN airac databases and route reading: http://www.avsim.su/f/fs2004-utilit...onverter-v-2-1-55792.html?action=download&hl=

    P.S, I'm not sure exactly how many people are thinking or having plans to make a 3D model KLN, but I guess more than 3 judging by what i've been reading on different forums... It's good though. The day when I'll have a 3D model in my Tu-154 my FSX experience will be complete (it is already if I wish to fly 70s version of the model without INS and GPS) :)
     
    Last edited: 26 Jan 2015
  20. n4gix

    n4gix Resource contributor

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    10,482
    Country:
    unitedstates
    One (L:var,enum) for knobs is all that is required, as this would allow for left/right click and mousewheel control with only one variable: -1 left click or mousewheel down, +1 for right click or mousewheel up.

    @Tushka: bear in mind that one cannot add a 3d object to a virtual cockpit unless one has the interior model's source file (.max or .gmax) and can Merge the 3d objects, tag the controls with the XML script from modeldef.xml, and then export and compile a new model file.
     

Share This Page