1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unwanted geometry after using GP wizard

Discussion in 'ModelConverterX' started by Dmitriy Kozyrev, 13 Aug 2017.

  1. Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Joined:
    13 May 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    russia
    Hi!

    I'm having a problem converting my model using GP wizard.

    Model itself is made in 3ds max, exported as Collada, then converted into .mdl with MCX.

    When I'm using GP wizard on this .mdl, I get unwanted geometry (see right pic). This geometry doesn't exist neither in 3ds max original or Collada. It appears only after .mdl > GP wizard conversion.

    When I'm using GP wizard on Collada, everything is fine (edit: not true, see the next post), but I prefer to convert from .mdl because of another issue.

    My GP wizard settings are also screened below. "Group polygons" is unchecked deliberately because I don't want to break my model into chunks.

    Any ideas guys?

    Screenshot - 13.08.2017 , 9_10_32.png

    Screenshot - 13.08.2017 , 9_18_50.png
     
    Last edited: 13 Aug 2017
  2. Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Joined:
    13 May 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    russia
    Update: just noticed that there are also geometry issues after Collada>GP conversion, albeit much smaller (see screenshot).

    Again, 3ds max model and exported Collada file are perfectly fine.

    Must be something I'm doing wrong during GP conversion :(

    Screenshot - 13.08.2017 , 9_30_31.png
     
  3. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,681
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi,

    Do you have polygons missing or being added? It's not clear to me which picture is before and after.

    To be able to follow the curved earth you need to slice the polygons every 100 meter, so that will modify your geometry. The boolean logic in MCX has some small bugs, sometimes it helps to split polygons that have issues manually in 3ds max already.
     
  4. Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Joined:
    13 May 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    russia
    Hi Arno.

    Polygons added, vertices moved... I think the proper term is "messed up".

    In my first post the left pic shows how it should be, the right one shows weird patches at the bottom of the runway after .mdl>GP conversion.

    In the second post we are looking at different issues after .dae>GP conversion.

    I've tried to tweak my geometry in 3ds max, applied Optimizer, etc - it doesn't help.

    It seems that something is going wrong during GP conversion. I'm using GP settings from the first post.

    Heres the closeup of one of the issues, obviously a vertice has ran away:

    Untitled-1.jpg
     
    Last edited: 13 Aug 2017
  5. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,681
    Country:
    netherlands
    Hi,

    That gap in the last picture looks like the typical bug that I can't reproduce yet.

    You can try to make sure big polygons are sliced into smaller pieces in 3ds max already, that should prevent the issue from happening. So not optimise in 3ds max, but split big polygons in a number of smaller ones.
     
    Dmitriy Kozyrev likes this.
  6. Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Dmitriy Kozyrev

    Joined:
    13 May 2017
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    russia
    Thanks, Arno! Totally worked. Just sliced a couple of long polygons.

    Screenshot - 13.08.2017 , 14_15_06.png
     
  7. arno

    arno Administrator Staff Member FSDevConf team Resource contributor

    Joined:
    28 May 2004
    Messages:
    24,681
    Country:
    netherlands
    Glad to hear it helped. Hopefully I can find the bug in the future.
     

Share This Page