1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FSX Why does FSX stop working after you have created a traffic file and run FSX?

Discussion in 'Living World & AI General' started by Finndo, 7 Dec 2017.

  1. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
    Why does FSX stop working after you have created a traffic file and run FSX?
     
  2. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,672
    Country:
    us-washington
    In fact, I have created so many traffic files and FSX is so conducive to accepting traffic files that the concern immediately falls to your technique, if you don't mind reviewing it here, or your definition of "not working," as an example, because you mixed FS9 traffic files with FSX traffic files, now FSX (AI traffic) is not working. So, more details are critical for anything definitive.
     
  3. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
    Hi Thanks for the answer-I do not mix traffic files with FS9 and FSX, I'm also doing Google Earth and TTools or similar.
    I draw the route with Google Earth and save it as a kml file and make plans and which ships will sail on that route. and when you test the route to see if the ships sail on that route, FSX can suddenly stop working.
    Sincerely
    Finndo
     
  4. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,672
    Country:
    us-washington
    I can only commiserate, it is the only thing I have enough information for. Maybe consider uploading problem files or images of procedure. I get that you use TTools, maybe. There is probably a procedure you follow, that would be good to share, there is probably a particular AI vehicle you invoke, that would be good to know about, etc..
     
  5. F70

    F70

    Joined:
    24 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    netherlands
  6. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
    Thanks again for the answer. I can then share the files when I get home. I put the link in here.
    The tools I use is from here http://lc0277.gratisim.fr/boat/ it is not TTools
    Sincerely
    Finndo
     
    Last edited: 7 Dec 2017
  7. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
  8. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,672
    Country:
    us-washington
    The link is dead.
     
  9. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
  10. Golf-HotelDelta

    Golf-HotelDelta

    Joined:
    20 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    11,232
    Country:
    england
  11. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
    ???


    Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
     
  12. tgibson

    tgibson

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    6,997
    Country:
    us-california
    The rar file you linked will not open; my computer says it's a bad file.
     
  13. =rk=

    =rk=

    Joined:
    28 Nov 2009
    Messages:
    1,672
    Country:
    us-washington
    It opened for me.
     
  14. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
    For me too no problem
     
  15. jpfil

    jpfil

    Joined:
    29 May 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    ca-quebec
    In your Plans_all_3900.txt you have several courses with the same number :3946 and 3940. I always use a different number for each course, whenever the direction.

    In the same file, the course number is the same of the kml roads. I never repeat as that. May be it cause a conflict?
     
    Last edited: 11 Dec 2017
  16. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
    Thanks for the answer.
    I have also tried to make a single route with only one name / number. But when you slew with FSX it can also appear on the screen. If you draw a route on google earth and overlap the character can it also be due to it?
     
  17. jpfil

    jpfil

    Joined:
    29 May 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    ca-quebec
    What do you mean?

    I also note that in your KML file you have many paths with the same number. I always name path's with different number.
     
  18. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
    Hi
    I have otherwise given them different names as 3940.3391 and more.
    But what can you recommend? what should I do? can you give me an exembrel
     
  19. jpfil

    jpfil

    Joined:
    29 May 2008
    Messages:
    541
    Country:
    ca-quebec

    Attached Files:

  20. Finndo

    Finndo

    Joined:
    31 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    greenland
    thank you very much i will try it