https://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threads/resmaple-exe-not-compiling.442820/post-799220
Ok, will download soon.
Here is the metadata:
Code:FILENAME=C:\Users\Caleb\Documents\CB Simulations\Scenery\X10\Photoreal\Purchace\DG_Satellite_1.tif DESCRIPTION=DG_Satellite_1.tif UPPER LEFT X=532999.623 UPPER LEFT Y=2956194.610 LOWER RIGHT X=536320.023 LOWER RIGHT Y=2950002.610 WEST LONGITUDE=80° 40' 6.0787" W NORTH LATITUDE=26° 43' 35.6746" N EAST LONGITUDE=80° 38' 5.3075" W SOUTH LATITUDE=26° 40' 14.1167" N PROJ_DESC=UTM Zone 17 / WGS84 / meters PROJ_DATUM=WGS84 PROJ_UNITS=meters EPSG_CODE=32617 COVERED AREA=20.56 sq km NUM COLUMNS=11068 NUM ROWS=20640 NUM_BANDS=3 PIXEL WIDTH=0.3 meters PIXEL HEIGHT=0.3 meters BIT_DEPTH=24 PHOTOMETRIC=RGB Full-Color BIT_DEPTH=24 ROWS_PER_STRIP=1 COMPRESSION=None ORIENTATION=row 0 top, col 0 lhs PIXEL_SCALE=( 0.3, 0.3, 1 ) TIEPOINTS=( 0.00, 0.00, 0.00 ) --> ( 532999.623, 2956194.610, 0.000 ) MODEL_TYPE=Projection Coordinate System RASTER_TYPE=Pixel is Area
OK, your aerial imagery file:
C:\Users\Caleb\Documents\CB Simulations\Scenery\X10\Photoreal\Purchace\DG_Satellite_1.tif
...is in a 'native' non-warped local Projection called Universal Transverse Mercator (aka "UTM"), and within that Coordinate Reference System (aka "CRS") projection, your local Zone is 17 (Northern Hemisphere).
The Projection Units are in Meters, and must be re-projected to Arc Degrees when the Projection is changed from the current 'native' UTM Zone 17 (EPSG_CODE:32617) to Geographic (Lat-Lon) Projection (EPSG_CODE:4326)
This projection is not directly compatible with SDK Resample, and must be re-projected to Geographic (Lat-Lon) Projection via a GIS application.
The Datum is WGS 84 (also known as WGS 1984, EPSG:4326)
This Datum is already directly compatible with SDK Resample, and does not need to be re-projected via a GIS application.
FYI: The above Metadata information confirms that you will need to have the "free 14-day full-featured demo" of Global Mapper installed in order to re-project and export DG_Satellite_1.tif ...into a file format compatible for use with SDK Resample.
Remember: Global Mapper version-13 (aka "DLGv32_Pro") does not allow exports or other output.
I will prepare a step-by-step guide to re-project your aerial imagery file, and will post that here either tonight (Tuesday) or tomorrow (Wednesday).
In the mean time, I assume you will install a current version of the "free 14-day full-featured demo" of Global Mapper.
CAVEAT: I suggest that you install that 'current' Global Mapper demo version on your desktop computer, as Blue Marble has recently changed the OpenGL graphics display version minimum requirements to a newer version number, which may not be possible to use on some laptop computers due to older graphics chip-sets not being sufficiently powerful and/or not yet having drivers available ...to run the latest OpenGL code used by Global Mapper 18 or newer.
https://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threads/resmaple-exe-not-compiling.442820/post-799220
Are the "UPPER LEFT X" and "UPPER LEFT Y" entries above what I need to put in the "ulxmap" and "ulymap" fields in my inf?
Normally, BUT... coordinates for the current projection are not correct; this file must be re-projected for use with Resample
https://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threads/resmaple-exe-not-compiling.442820/post-799220
Where in the above code can I find what to put in the yDim and xDim fields in my inf?
PIXEL WIDTH=0.3 meters = 30 cm or ~ 1 Foot
PIXEL HEIGHT=0.3 meters = 30 cm or ~ 1 Foot
BUT... Pixel Width / Height for the current projection are not correct; this file must be re-projected for use with Resample
After the file is re-projected, you will use the Metadata from the re-projected GeoTIFF file ...not the original GeoTIFF
PS: I assume the purchased DG_Satellite_1.tif file is in full resolution and is not highly-compressed via Mr.Sid (aka JPEG-2000) ?
The reason I ask is, because, AFAIK, there is other free-to-use aerial imagery for the X-10 area available from USGS / USDA.
GaryGB
Last edited: