I did a search in the forum but didn't find something similar.
My workflow is:
1) I create the building rectangles in annotator on top of my satellite image
2) I import AGN in scenproc and export an ESRI shapefile
3) I import the shapefile in scenproc to export AGN applying building height and GUID.
Between the steps I confirm the number of buildings in step 1 are imported in scenproc for step 2 and also the export in step 3 again contains the same number of buildings created. At the end of step 3 I open the results from scenproc now into annotator, I see all rectangles in annotator together with the total number matching - so it's not that some buildings get lost between the steps. In the sim though a few buildings don't show up (attached an annotator and sim screenshot of the same buildings after step 3).
What am I missing?
Annotator result after step 3
Then the result in the sim
Left to right and bottom to top:
On the first row, building 2 and 5 doesn't show up
Second row building 2 and 3 doesn't show up
Third row, building 3 and 4 doesn't show up.
For all buildings I used the same GUID to exclude GUID issues, so it's not that either.
Thanks for the help
My workflow is:
1) I create the building rectangles in annotator on top of my satellite image
2) I import AGN in scenproc and export an ESRI shapefile
3) I import the shapefile in scenproc to export AGN applying building height and GUID.
Between the steps I confirm the number of buildings in step 1 are imported in scenproc for step 2 and also the export in step 3 again contains the same number of buildings created. At the end of step 3 I open the results from scenproc now into annotator, I see all rectangles in annotator together with the total number matching - so it's not that some buildings get lost between the steps. In the sim though a few buildings don't show up (attached an annotator and sim screenshot of the same buildings after step 3).
What am I missing?
Annotator result after step 3
Then the result in the sim
Left to right and bottom to top:
On the first row, building 2 and 5 doesn't show up
Second row building 2 and 3 doesn't show up
Third row, building 3 and 4 doesn't show up.
For all buildings I used the same GUID to exclude GUID issues, so it's not that either.
Thanks for the help