Hi Arno:
Here's the entire (and very simple) Geo-referencing *.TXT file which accompanied SBuilderX output of a 1-piece BMP file assembled as a composite from the aerial imagery tiles it downloads via tileserver DLLs internally unto the [SBuilderX install path]\Tiles sub-folder chain.
FYI: Those BMP and TXT files automatically write into [SBuilderX install path]\Tools\Work sub-folder when Background image 'tiles' are
selected in the SBuilderX work-space.
SBuilderX internally and automatically submits a name for the 'selected tile group' (in this case "Photo02") ...that the end user may use in the 'Map Properties' dialog accessed by right-clicking the border of that selected background image group of tiles in the SBuilderX work-space.
That
ex: "Photo02" name submitted by SBuilderX for the 'selected tile group' is
only used if 'approved' in the 'Map Properties' dialog by the end user when that 'selected tile group' is subsequently processed via a BGL file compilation.
[GEOGRAPHIC]
Name=Photo02
North=49.419460741227
South=49.4163339230005
West=-123.715667724609
East=-123.708114624023
BTW: This is a very small area of the "White Islets" near Sechelt, BC, Canada; do you also need the BMP file ?
NOTE: This is the same info Luis Sa's "Exploring Google Maps" or Dick's "Rhumba Maps" makes available in on-screen text boxes.
The above *.TXT file format output by SBuilderX is
different than the *.TXT file format written by Jim Keir when one exports a BMP screenshot from LWMViewer v1.4x (...which might be another useful file to support).
BTW: The latter LWMViewer v1.4x *.TXT file does, however, contain info SBuilderX
can read as Geo-referencing info.
FYI: During import of raster files (BMP / JPG / TIF / GIF / PNG) via Add Map > From Disk, SBuilderX offers calibration versus export of a GeoTIFF file.
PS:
[
EDITED]
NOTE: I have not had occasion to test extreme North or South Latitude test scenarios to be certain about this, but based on 'subjective' visual appearance in the SBuilderX work-space and in 1-piece output BMP files of imagery I have tested from generally 'non-warped' areas of the world globe, AFAIK:
* Downloaded source imagery tiles and the 1-piece BMP output from the selected Background Map 'group' remain in their original 'non-warped' "
Spherical Web Mercator" (aka "
EPSG:3857") projection in the SBuilderX work-space and in the [SBuilderX install path]\Tools\Work sub-folder
* Those source imagery tiles and the 1-piece BMP output from the selected Background Map 'group' are re-projected internally by SBuilderX to "Geographic" (aka "EPSG:4326" - Lat-Lon / WGS 84)
ONLY during BGL file compilation via the SBuilderX GUI.
I am probably mistaken about this, as it does not make sense considering the fact that a attempted manual compile of those 1-piece BMP output files projected in "
Spherical Web Mercator" (aka "
EPSG:3857") by SDK Resample would
reject improperly projected source data.
So, it may just be my tentative mis-interpretation of the process due to my use thus far of predominantly 'non-warped' source data in test areas of the world globe that subjectively appeared 'less distorted' when I inspected, via a graphics application, SBuilderX 1-piece BMP output files (...that were 'probably' actually
already projected in "Geographic" (aka "EPSG:4326" - Lat-Lon / WGS 84).
Regardless of this tentatively un-resolved question on my part, I am certain Arno's due diligence will verify the projection status of any such source files from SBuilderX that are intended for processing and use by ScenProc.
UPDATE: SBuilder has the ability to NOT re-project 1-piece BMPs from selected imagery tiles to EPSG:4326:
[
END_EDIT]
GaryGB